KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sitter

Spanish translation: modelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sitter
Spanish translation:modelo

15:42 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: sitter
Spanish term for "sitter"--that is, the subject of a portrait painting. It is for a museum-activities brochure in the U.S. intended for children. Pls. keep in mind that Spanish-speaking kids in the U.S. have very poor Spanish skills, so it can't be a very sophistaced word. How would you translate this sentence: "A pose is the way that the sitter positions his or her body in a portrait."
Aleida
modelo
Explanation:
modelo
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you, this is just perfect--and simple enough for children.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5modelo
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5 +5una pose es la manera en la que el o la modelo coloca su cuerpo en un retrato
Anabel Martínez
5persona
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
modelo


Explanation:
modelo

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this is just perfect--and simple enough for children.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mariani
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  Miriam Garcia
3 hrs

agree  P. PARTEN
2 days17 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una pose es la manera en la que el o la modelo coloca su cuerpo en un retrato


Explanation:
I believe this is the simplest way

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: o "para un retrato"
8 mins
  -> cierto, muchas gracias, George!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Gaby! saludos!!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> gracias, Gabriel

agree  Refugio: The statement that "Spanish-speaking kids in the U.S. have very poor Spanish skills, so it can't be a very sophistaced [sic] word" is contrary to my own experience as a bilingual teacher.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ruth

agree  Miriam Garcia
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Miriam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persona


Explanation:
Para que sea lo más sencillo, "persona" nada más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Anabel Martínez, Vanessa Rivera Rivier