KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

setting

Spanish translation: escenario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting
Spanish translation:escenario

16:01 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: setting
Again, this is for children in U.S. What term would you use for "setting"--that is, the scene, or background, of a painting. As in: "The setting of a portrait is the place shown in the background." Escena? Ambiente? How would you translate that sentence?
Aleida
escenario
Explanation:
el escenario de un retrato es el lugar...
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! And thanks also for help with the sentence structure for "sitter."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escenario, marco, fondo
Marcela Russo
5escenario
Anabel Martínez
4lo que vemos detrás del modelo
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escenario


Explanation:
el escenario de un retrato es el lugar...

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you! And thanks also for help with the sentence structure for "sitter."

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escenario, marco, fondo


Explanation:
.

Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!!!

agree  Miriam Garcia: Creo que tanto marco como fondo son muy apropiados, escenario no me gusta tanto.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que vemos detrás del modelo


Explanation:
el escenario de un retrato es lo que vemos detrás del modelo

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99