KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fashioning

Spanish translation: crear / dar forma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fashion
Spanish translation:crear / dar forma
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:56 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / carpentry
English term or phrase: fashioning
the method of claim 18, further comprising fashioning the template.
Jessy Caldern
creando / dándole forma
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proceso de moldeo/ dar formar
Gabriela Rodriguez
5fabricando
bigedsenior
4 +1elaborar
GoodWords
4 +1creando / dándole forma
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creando / dándole forma


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: las 2 respuestas son buenas la tuya y la de Gaby
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elaborar


Explanation:
Crear, producir, hacer.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: la elaboración
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proceso de moldeo/ dar formar


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 23:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fashioning:

v. tr. - modelar, moldear, hacer, formar, forjar, labrar
http://www.answers.com/fashioning

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias marybro. Saludos y mucha suerte!!!!!!

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maria. Cariños y mucha suerte!!!!!!!

agree  Hebe Martorella: si pero creo que ,la de Ana tambien es correcta que apuron no saber que hacer. disculpame
43 mins
  -> Te agradezco muchísimo Hebe, tenés razón con respecto a la respuesta de Ana. Te mando un abrazo!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Ya no sé cómo ser original Oso, muchas gracias y contá conmigo para lo que necesites!!!!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricando


Explanation:
To fashion = to make.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rebecca Hendry, Maria Milagros Del Cid, bigedsenior