KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

The Nesters

Spanish translation: los colonos


15:11 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: The Nesters
This is the title of a mural painted by artist Tom Lea. It's a vertical painting depicting on the left center a blond woman wearing a dress with her back to the viewer and holding a bucket in her left hand. The woman is watching a man on the right center guiding a plow in front of
her. There is a farmer's windmill in the distance and a small building. The horizon crosses at the woman's chin. These people are depression era homesteaders. The title must be referring to the fact that they are "building their metaphorical nest".

Any ideas for the translation of this title?
Gracias
teju
Spanish translation:los colonos
Explanation:
He encontrado estas definiciones:

2. Western U.S. A squatter, homesteader, or farmer who settles in cattle-grazing territory.
(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved)

1. n 1: someone who settles lawfully on government land with the intent to acquire title to it [syn: squatter, homesteader]
(WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University)

Según estas definiciones, la traducción sería "los colonos" o "los hacendados"
Selected response from:

Ana Sastre
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Los paracaidistas
Henry Hinds
4 +1los colonos
Ana Sastre
3 +1los desplazados
Luis Javier Otoya
4anidantes
Marina Mazzaglia


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the nesters
Los paracaidistas


Explanation:
No es lo que piensas. Así les dicen en México, personas que se asientan en terrenos ajenos.

Para poder ver el término en su contexto en Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 19 for "a bunch of nesters".

Término que recuerdo de las películas del viejo oeste.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo: Sí. Ése es el término mexicano equivalente.
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Gatuna.

agree  Sandra Antunez: creo que este término es lo más cercano a describir a los campesinos pobres que se asentaron al final del siglo 19 en esta zona geográfica (aunque no suene muy poético).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra, y en efecto no es muy poético, es de lo contrario.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the nesters
los colonos


Explanation:
He encontrado estas definiciones:

2. Western U.S. A squatter, homesteader, or farmer who settles in cattle-grazing territory.
(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved)

1. n 1: someone who settles lawfully on government land with the intent to acquire title to it [syn: squatter, homesteader]
(WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University)

Según estas definiciones, la traducción sería "los colonos" o "los hacendados"


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Ana Sastre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nesters
anidantes


Explanation:
anidantes desterrados

(¿perdieron sus tierras en la época de la gran depresión no?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-14 15:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina se conocen como okupas-ocupas

Marina Mazzaglia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the nesters
los desplazados


Explanation:
término común en países donde existe un conflicto interno, y me imagino que común en los EEUU en épocas de la depresión, desplazados por la falta de trabajo

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
1 hr