KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

appraise

Spanish translation: valuar / tasar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appraise
Spanish translation:valuar / tasar
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:11 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: appraise
I need help with this word because the translation is for a website and I need a spanish word that is used in all spanish speaking countries (spain, Cuba, mexico, aregentina, etc.)
Can you help me?
Here's an example:
We appraise paintings from the early Renaissance in Sienna, in the 1300's, through post-war Realism. Sculptures from early Medieval to the early 1900s.

We provide every kind of appraisal valuation and estimate for any purpose.


Appraisals for insurance, estate, taxes and donations are prepared according to the USPAP standards of the Appraisal Foundation.

We provide appraisals in paper form and by email

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
Maria Carla Di Giacinti
Argentina
tasar / valuar
Explanation:
opciones
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11tasar / valuar
Ana Brassara
4 +2tasar
Soledad Caño
4tasar/valorar/estimar el valor
Miriam Garcia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tasar / valuar


Explanation:
opciones

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmartinezot
1 min

agree  Jairo Payan
1 min

agree  Monica Lopez de Shinzato
6 mins

agree  María Luisa Feely: tasar
6 mins

agree  Sergi Callau: tasar
21 mins

agree  Rosa Enciso
1 hr

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

agree  Fred Neild: tasar
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Valuar
4 hrs

agree  MitsukoD
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasar


Explanation:
appraisal - tasaciones

Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter

agree  MitsukoD
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasar/valorar/estimar el valor


Explanation:
Yo sólo te doy las que sé que se usan en España (es a lo más que llego) :-). Suerte.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish