KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bathroom vignette

Spanish translation: ambiente de baño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bathroom vignette
Spanish translation:ambiente de baño
Entered by: Susana Galilea

20:08 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: bathroom vignette
I will appreciate a well-documented answer (glossary or link). This is a term specific to the tilemaking industry, and I am looking for the equivalent in Spanish for Spain. The context is a display in a trade show. A "vignette" is an installation to display the tiles in a model bathroom. Many thanks :)


Here's the paragraph (letter from manufacturer to distributor):

I was extremely pleased to see such a full presentation of [name of company line] in the [name of distributor] booth . The floor pads and the ***bathroom vignette*** looked great.
Susana Galilea
United States
ambiente de baño
Explanation:
Dentro de una exposición de muebles, se llama ambiente a cada uno de los montajes de baño, cocina, dormitorio etc... que se exhiben
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4espacio
Soledad Caño
3baño modeloChiquipaisa
3ambiente de baño
Idoia Echenique
1representación del baño
Susana Magnani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
representación del baño


Explanation:
bear in mind, please, that i am guessing. i know you requested well-documented terms, but from the context, a few things come to mind that might be useful:

- representación del baño
- simulación del baño
- reproducción del baño
- ejemplo del baño
- imagen del baño
- exhibición del baño

no sé si te puedan ayudar, pero es lo que se me ocurre en este momento (con ayuda del diccionario de sinónimos, of course!) ;-)

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio


Explanation:
o muestra / exposición del baño


    Reference: http://www.adecorar.com/feriasyeventos/index.cfm?pagina=feri...
Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiente de baño


Explanation:
Dentro de una exposición de muebles, se llama ambiente a cada uno de los montajes de baño, cocina, dormitorio etc... que se exhiben


    Reference: http://www.tonobagno.com/visitav.htm
Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baño modelo


Explanation:
el baño modelo o el modelo del baño (a escala)

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish