KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

collar and plug used to seal nesting boxes

Spanish translation: reborde y tapón utilizados en los nidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collar and plug used to seal nesting boxes
Spanish translation:reborde y tapón utilizados en los nidos
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

16:13 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Anthropology
English term or phrase: collar and plug used to seal nesting boxes
This is part of a text from a museum of anthropology, describing what's inside of a display case:

Macaw Cage Stones

This set of cage stones - a collar and a plug - was used to seal nesting boxes such as the ones found at Paquimé pictured above.
_______________________

This exhibit has to do with Casas Grandes, Mexico, and its people. They used to raise macaws. I find references on the web in English, but I haven't been able to find one written in Spanish, that mentions these collars and plugs from the macaw cages. I can translate these two words without a problem, what I need is a reference to make sure I use the correct terminology. The collar is a donut shaped stone that was used to feed the bird, and take it in and out of the cage, the "plug" was used to block the opening in the collar.

Thanks to all.
teju
reborde y tapón utilizados en los nidos
Explanation:
es una opción, espero te sirva
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Lorenia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reborde y tapón utilizados en los nidos
Lorenia Rincon
3escudilla (de piedra) y tapónEnrique Espinosa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reborde y tapón utilizados en los nidos


Explanation:
es una opción, espero te sirva

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Lorenia.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escudilla (de piedra) y tapón


Explanation:
Escudilla, que es una especie de vasija esférica, con su respectivo tapón o tapa.

Espero pueda servir...


Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish