KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Community Dance

Spanish translation: Danza Comunitaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Dance
Spanish translation:Danza Comunitaria
Entered by: Victoria Romero

11:17 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / danza
English term or phrase: Community Dance
"David came into dance through workshops with Cando Co Dance Company in 1992. While working with them he studied for a year at the Laban Centre for Movement and Dance, receiving a Professional Diploma in Community Dance in 1993".

El texto es sobre gente con discapacidades. Veo por internet que es un movimiento en voga en el Reino Unido. ¿Tiene traducción?

Gracias,

Victoria
Victoria Romero
Spain
Danza Comunitaria
Explanation:
creo que es así:


Sign in

Web Images VideoNew! News Maps more » Books
Froogle
Groups
even more »

Advanced Search
Preferences




Web Results 1 - 10 of about 398,000 for danza comunitaria. (0.41 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Social Dance
Ballroom and Latin Dance Lessons
From Tango to Salsa and Much More
www.dancetimessquare.com
New York, NY


Mega 98.1 FM WNUE Orlando's #1 Hispanic Radio Station--Detalles - [ Translate this page ]Academia de Danza Comunitaria, Rhytmic Harmony. Compañía de entretenimiento especializada en instrucción de baile, danzas para shows y presentaciones. ...
www.mega981.com/comunidad/directorio/details.php?command=de... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Governance-British Council-Peru - [ Translate this page ]Talleres de capacitación en danza comunitaria en marzo, julio y noviembre a ... Talleres de capacitación a cargo de Tamara McLorg en danza comunitaria con ...
www.britishcouncil.org/es/peru-governance-dance-of-hope-rec... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Governance-British Council-Peru - [ Translate this page ]Tamara McLorg es Profesora Principal en la Universidad de Middlesex donde enseña coreografía, danza comunitaria, diversidad cultural, coreografía para la ...
www.britishcouncil.org/es/peru-governance-dance-of-hope-bri... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


type_Document_Title_here - [ Translate this page ]Difundir los beneficios de la danza terapia y danza comunitaria ... Asimismo, se tratará el tema de Danza Comunitaria tanto a nivel teórico como práctico. ...
atc2.aut.uah.es/~juani/auladanza/pagina10.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] EUGENIO CUETO BARRAGÁNFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
En la revista de danza comunitaria Animated. Londres, Inglaterra. 2000 La Danza. En la revista Rastros y Rostros de la Facultad de Educación de la UCC. ...
www.utadeo.edu.co/comunidades/grupos/danza/pdf/eugenio.doc - Similar pages


Danza Data - [ Translate this page ]Dos mil 400 jornadas de participación comunitaria, en las cuales han ... Sitio Web de la Danza en Venezuela. Este sitio fue construido usando Joomla. ...
www.danzadata.com.ve/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


..:::DanzaData:::.. Sitio Web de la Danza en Venezuela ... - [ Translate this page ]Image Conac ha realizado 2.400 jornadas de participación comunitaria. ... Sitio Web de la Danza en Venezuela. Este sitio fue construido usando Joomla. ...
www.danzadata.com.ve/ddata/index.php?option=com_content&tas... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.danzadata.com.ve ]


Consejo Provincial de la Artes Escénicas de Guantánamo - [ Translate this page ]Temporada Danza Fragmentada (Encuentro Danza de mi Ciudad) ... y sin ser de carácter competitivo sino de integración y reflexión sobre la danza comunitaria, ...
www.gtmo.cult.cu/instituciones/cpae/html/eventos.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Campañas - [ Translate this page ]Yo no sé si usted ha visto el rostro redondo y alegre de los niños Mbya, contentos con sus pinturas ancestrales, o la alegría de una danza comunitaria ...
www.funam.org.ar/cartarepudio.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Centro Cultural de San Marcos .:: CCS M ::. - [ Translate this page ]... 30 de mayo para seguir cursos de capacitación en danza comunitaria en la Universidad de Middlesex, dentro del marco del proyecto Danza de la Esperanza. ...
www.ccsm-unmsm.edu.pe/boletin/082.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages




Result Page:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next


Free! Get the Google Toolbar. Download Now - About Toolbar






Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips | Dissatisfied? Help us improve






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google Home - Advertising Programs - Business Solutions - About Google

©2006 Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-04 11:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira lo que dice el sitio de Laban (que ha emitido el diploma)
http://www.laban.org/php/news.php?id=32



Introduction

Community dance artists support, develop and initiate dance activities within communities, working with people of all ages and abilities in a variety of settings. This programme is at the forefront of training dance artists for work in the community, and will prepare you for a multi-faceted career in dance. The programme is highly respected in the field, and former students work as performers, choreographers and teachers in the community, and administrators with dance agencies, dance companies and other arts organisations in the UK and overseas.

Building on your interests, experiences and abilities, the programme aims to foster your personal and professional development. An essential aspect of your studies will be the placement in a relevant community setting, giving you valuable practical experience. In some cases, these placements have led to job offers at the end of the students’ training.
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Esta es la opción que encaja en mi texto.

Saludos,

Victoria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Danza Comunitaria
Angelo Berbotto
4 +1danza de las comunidades étnicasxxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community dance
danza de las comunidades étnicas


Explanation:
community usually referrs to the ethnic communities I believe.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angelo Berbotto: Hi, Charlotte - from my research it seems to be a different thing, it seems to bringing dance into the community in gral - cheers, AB
18 mins

agree  Aquamarine76: hello u! Well done! Sorpresa! Think ill be logging on here around a bit more..
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
community dance
Danza Comunitaria


Explanation:
creo que es así:


Sign in

Web Images VideoNew! News Maps more » Books
Froogle
Groups
even more »

Advanced Search
Preferences




Web Results 1 - 10 of about 398,000 for danza comunitaria. (0.41 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Social Dance
Ballroom and Latin Dance Lessons
From Tango to Salsa and Much More
www.dancetimessquare.com
New York, NY


Mega 98.1 FM WNUE Orlando's #1 Hispanic Radio Station--Detalles - [ Translate this page ]Academia de Danza Comunitaria, Rhytmic Harmony. Compañía de entretenimiento especializada en instrucción de baile, danzas para shows y presentaciones. ...
www.mega981.com/comunidad/directorio/details.php?command=de... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Governance-British Council-Peru - [ Translate this page ]Talleres de capacitación en danza comunitaria en marzo, julio y noviembre a ... Talleres de capacitación a cargo de Tamara McLorg en danza comunitaria con ...
www.britishcouncil.org/es/peru-governance-dance-of-hope-rec... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Governance-British Council-Peru - [ Translate this page ]Tamara McLorg es Profesora Principal en la Universidad de Middlesex donde enseña coreografía, danza comunitaria, diversidad cultural, coreografía para la ...
www.britishcouncil.org/es/peru-governance-dance-of-hope-bri... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


type_Document_Title_here - [ Translate this page ]Difundir los beneficios de la danza terapia y danza comunitaria ... Asimismo, se tratará el tema de Danza Comunitaria tanto a nivel teórico como práctico. ...
atc2.aut.uah.es/~juani/auladanza/pagina10.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] EUGENIO CUETO BARRAGÁNFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
En la revista de danza comunitaria Animated. Londres, Inglaterra. 2000 La Danza. En la revista Rastros y Rostros de la Facultad de Educación de la UCC. ...
www.utadeo.edu.co/comunidades/grupos/danza/pdf/eugenio.doc - Similar pages


Danza Data - [ Translate this page ]Dos mil 400 jornadas de participación comunitaria, en las cuales han ... Sitio Web de la Danza en Venezuela. Este sitio fue construido usando Joomla. ...
www.danzadata.com.ve/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


..:::DanzaData:::.. Sitio Web de la Danza en Venezuela ... - [ Translate this page ]Image Conac ha realizado 2.400 jornadas de participación comunitaria. ... Sitio Web de la Danza en Venezuela. Este sitio fue construido usando Joomla. ...
www.danzadata.com.ve/ddata/index.php?option=com_content&tas... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.danzadata.com.ve ]


Consejo Provincial de la Artes Escénicas de Guantánamo - [ Translate this page ]Temporada Danza Fragmentada (Encuentro Danza de mi Ciudad) ... y sin ser de carácter competitivo sino de integración y reflexión sobre la danza comunitaria, ...
www.gtmo.cult.cu/instituciones/cpae/html/eventos.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Campañas - [ Translate this page ]Yo no sé si usted ha visto el rostro redondo y alegre de los niños Mbya, contentos con sus pinturas ancestrales, o la alegría de una danza comunitaria ...
www.funam.org.ar/cartarepudio.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Centro Cultural de San Marcos .:: CCS M ::. - [ Translate this page ]... 30 de mayo para seguir cursos de capacitación en danza comunitaria en la Universidad de Middlesex, dentro del marco del proyecto Danza de la Esperanza. ...
www.ccsm-unmsm.edu.pe/boletin/082.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages




Result Page:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next


Free! Get the Google Toolbar. Download Now - About Toolbar






Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips | Dissatisfied? Help us improve






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google Home - Advertising Programs - Business Solutions - About Google

©2006 Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-04 11:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira lo que dice el sitio de Laban (que ha emitido el diploma)
http://www.laban.org/php/news.php?id=32



Introduction

Community dance artists support, develop and initiate dance activities within communities, working with people of all ages and abilities in a variety of settings. This programme is at the forefront of training dance artists for work in the community, and will prepare you for a multi-faceted career in dance. The programme is highly respected in the field, and former students work as performers, choreographers and teachers in the community, and administrators with dance agencies, dance companies and other arts organisations in the UK and overseas.

Building on your interests, experiences and abilities, the programme aims to foster your personal and professional development. An essential aspect of your studies will be the placement in a relevant community setting, giving you valuable practical experience. In some cases, these placements have led to job offers at the end of the students’ training.


Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Esta es la opción que encaja en mi texto.

Saludos,

Victoria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
3 mins
  -> gracias, Eva

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
41 mins
  -> gracias, Rafael

agree  jlrsnyder: well researched and supported
2 hrs
  -> gracias, jlrsnyder

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Flavia

agree  Walter Landesman
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Walter