KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

aptly sized self-addressed, stamped mailer

Spanish translation: sobre con sellos y dirección pre-impresa de tamaño adecuado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aptly sized self-addressed, stamped mailer
Spanish translation:sobre con sellos y dirección pre-impresa de tamaño adecuado
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:02 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / postal service
English term or phrase: aptly sized self-addressed, stamped mailer
Do not submit original slides or negatives. Return of
entries is strongly discouraged, however, if they must be
returned, make sure to include an aptly sized selfaddressed,
stamped mailer and appropriate shipping
fees with your submission.
Andrea Strada
Argentina
sobre con sellos y dirección pre-impresa de tamaño adecuado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sobre prefranqueado de tamaño adecuado con su nombre y dirección
M. Luz Gorricho
4 +1sobre con sellos y dirección pre-impresa de tamaño adecuado
Lydia De Jorge
4sobre del tamaño adecuado, con domicilio de entrega y previamente sellado (franqueado)garci
4añadir un sobre de dimensión adecuada con sello (franqueada)Donatella Talpo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobre con sellos y dirección pre-impresa de tamaño adecuado


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> gracias Marina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
añadir un sobre de dimensión adecuada con sello (franqueada)


Explanation:
y con la dirección.

este es el sentido, se puede mejorar

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobre prefranqueado de tamaño adecuado con su nombre y dirección


Explanation:
Buena suerte

M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Si, de esto se trata. "Stamped" aquí es prefranqueado (con timbres/sellos), no sellado o impreso.
28 mins

agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Pero diría tamaño idóneo, para evitar la cacofonía. Carmen
3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre del tamaño adecuado, con domicilio de entrega y previamente sellado (franqueado)


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3