KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

capricious

Spanish translation: caprichosas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capricious
Spanish translation:caprichosas
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

21:38 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / argentinian indigenous
English term or phrase: capricious
Styles of Diaguita decoration (Argentina): there are two styles, the Saintmaritan and the draconian style. One of them consist of the ornamental elements such as staggered shapes, a great variety of greek frets, several kinds of hairsprings, checkers, right angles and crosses. There are also horizontal and vertical designs and capricious shapes.
Noelia
caprichosas
Explanation:
se refiere a formas caprichosas.

Carmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-24 21:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puedes decir formas curiosas
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caprichosas
Carmen Hernaiz
4jugetón
nedra
3(bultos) antojadizos,caprichososxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caprichosas


Explanation:
se refiere a formas caprichosas.

Carmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-24 21:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puedes decir formas curiosas

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Berardi
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Romina

agree  MitsukoD
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mitsuko

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugetón


Explanation:
... playful

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bultos) antojadizos,caprichosos


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/whimsical

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish