KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Jockying for position

Spanish translation: competir por el puesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jockey for position
Spanish translation:competir por el puesto
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

00:56 Mar 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Danza
English term or phrase: Jockying for position
Es un paso del vals, necesito una palabra por favor
Chris_leon
compitiendo por el puesto
Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary, 3rd Ed.

Alternatively you could say "tratando de colocarse/ubicarse"

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias, eso es lo que significa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ponerse en posición/colocarse
patricia scott
4compitiendo por el puesto
Nicholas Ferreira
4maniobrar para posicionarseMARSZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jockying for position
maniobrar para posicionarse


Explanation:
No lo conozco como término de baile. Pero en general lo entiendo como hacer lo necesario para obtener una mejor posición, como por ejemplo, en una carrera.

MARSZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jockying for position
compitiendo por el puesto


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary, 3rd Ed.

Alternatively you could say "tratando de colocarse/ubicarse"

Hope this helps.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, eso es lo que significa.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jockying for position
ponerse en posición/colocarse


Explanation:
me imagino que se refiere a prepararse para empezar a bailar.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Megane.