KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rub-on

Spanish translation: calcomanías a presión


03:37 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: rub-on
una imagen que se transfiere de una hoja a otra superficie al aplicarle presión (frotar o friccionar). Una especie de calcomanía.
Alan Lambson
Spanish translation:calcomanías a presión
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transferible
Darío
4 +1calcomanías a presiónCarlos Ordaz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcomanías a presión


Explanation:
mi sugerencia


    Reference: http://www.beldecal.com/espanol/rubon.cfm
Carlos Ordaz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transferible


Explanation:
También se les suele llamar "transfers". Y se aplican por fricción.

http://quenyascrap.blogspot.com/2007/06/glosario-scrapbookin...
http://www.1worldscrap.com/store/index.php?cPath=52_72&langu...
http://scrapate.com/store/product_info.php?products_id=375&o...

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Paola Caretta: Si, por "transfer". Yo lo uso y aquí en Argentina ese método se llama transfer
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marcela García
70 days
  -> Gracias, Marcela. :-)