ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

landlubbing

Spanish translation: con decoraciones campestres, sin ninguna influencia maritima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landlubbing
Spanish translation:con decoraciones campestres, sin ninguna influencia maritima

20:05 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Decor
English term or phrase: landlubbing
With a landlubbing country decor, this restaurant makes the most of Marseille's split personality.
Laura Ramelo
con decoraciones campestres, sin ninguna influencia maritima
Explanation:
se podria decir con menos palabras, pero esta es la idea
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2al (puro) estilo marinero de agua dulce
Monika Jakacka Márquez
4 +1con una decoración al mejor estilo marinero de tierra adentroslothm
4decoración campestre y de tierra firme
Krimy
4con decoraciones campestres, sin ninguna influencia maritimaDenise DeVries


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con decoraciones campestres, sin ninguna influencia maritima


Explanation:
se podria decir con menos palabras, pero esta es la idea


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/landlubber
Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot! Laura

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al (puro) estilo marinero de agua dulce


Explanation:
"marinero de agua dulce" es decir, que poco tiene que ver con el ambiente marinero de verdad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-19 20:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-19 20:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marinero de agua dulce = hombre de tierra firme

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: Oxford's. landlubber: marinero de agua dulce
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora :)

agree  Marcela Dutra: me gusta la opción
51 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Marcela :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con una decoración al mejor estilo marinero de tierra adentro


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: también me gusta esta opción
43 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoración campestre y de tierra firme


Explanation:
landlubber : hombre que vive en tierra firme

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Narcis Lozano Drago, Denise DeVries