KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

theatre move-in and strike

Spanish translation: instalacion y desmontaje del escenario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theatre move-in and strike
Spanish translation:instalacion y desmontaje del escenario
Entered by: Patricia Pereyra

22:38 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / theatre move-in, and strike
English term or phrase: theatre move-in and strike
Éste es el contexto de la frase (es una descripción de las experiencias laborales en un CV).

Assisted backstage during performances, theatre move-in, and strike

¡Gracias!
Patricia Pereyra
Argentina
instalacion y desmontaje del escenario
Explanation:
'Strike' es desmantelar y empacar el escenario - para despues instalarlo en otro teatro etc. o sea el contrario de instalar.
: )
Selected response from:

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2instalacion y desmontaje del escenario
Alison Rodriguez
3 +2instalación y levantamiento de escenas de teatro
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalación y levantamiento de escenas de teatro


Explanation:
Not too sure about the terminology, but that's what it means ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-20 22:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For asker: - "strike" means desmontar (as in 'strike a tent' - desmontar una carpa)
'escenas' me parece más adecuado que 'escenario'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Podría acaso ser "instalación y montaje de escenarios" o es escenas??? Gracias.

Asker: Gracias....entonces es lo contrario a montaje...ahora lo entiendo claro....creo que ése sí es la terminología que se usa, pero voy a chequear en un foro de especialistas en el área de cine y teatro....Gracias otra vez.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
1 min

agree  xxxjacana54
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalacion y desmontaje del escenario


Explanation:
'Strike' es desmantelar y empacar el escenario - para despues instalarlo en otro teatro etc. o sea el contrario de instalar.
: )

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
8 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
10 hrs