KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tie your shoes

Spanish translation: átate los cordones de los zapatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie your shoes
Spanish translation:átate los cordones de los zapatos
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:55 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / education
English term or phrase: tie your shoes
Would the correct verb be "atar". If it is a teacher speaking to a child would it be "Ate/aten su zapato.
beckyw
átate los cordones de los zapatos
Explanation:
If it were for Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 20:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Átate in case it´s only one child, átense for the plural
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6átate los cordones de los zapatos
Marina Soldati
5 +3átate loz zapatos
David Russi
5 +1"ata las agujetas de tus zapatos"
Terry Burgess
4 +1amárrate (amárrense) los zapatos
Marsha Wilkie
4Amarra tus zapatos.
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"tie your shoes"
átate los cordones de los zapatos


Explanation:
If it were for Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 20:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Átate in case it´s only one child, átense for the plural

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Jimenez
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa

agree  David Girón Béjar
26 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Juan Jacob: Debe ser correcto para Argentina.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora

agree  Silvia Serrano: Yes, also for Spain.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tie your shoes"
"ata las agujetas de tus zapatos"


Explanation:
en México.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Amárrate, más bien. Para México.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tie your shoes"
Amarra tus zapatos.


Explanation:
Another option.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"tie your shoes"
átate loz zapatos


Explanation:
Or átate los cordones, son las dos formas comunes de decirlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-22 20:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loS, con ese, ¿verdad?

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Zí, loz, con S.
1 hr
  -> Graziaz!

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: átate loZ SapatoZ o loZ cordoneZ, jiji :)
2 hrs
  -> Graziaz!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tie your shoes"
amárrate (amárrense) los zapatos


Explanation:
This is the phrase used in Colombia, not very precise, but certainly the most common. Teachers need to keep phrases like this short.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: De acuerdo
3 days2 hrs
  -> Te agradezco, Alfarero.