KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

word-portrait

Spanish translation: retrato literario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word-portrait
Spanish translation:retrato literario
Entered by: teju

17:58 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description of a painting
English term or phrase: word-portrait
From a description of a painting for an art exhibit:

American author Stein lived in Paris and befriended the painter when he moved there in 1912. Stein composed a word-portrait of the artist in 1913, and he painted a symbolic portrait of her three years later.

Gracias a todos.
teju
retrato literario
Explanation:
los resultados de mis búsquedas:

- "retrato escrito": 413 resultados

- "retrato literario": 619 resultados
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retrato escrito [descrito con palabras]
Terry Burgess
4 +2Stein escribió un retrato del artista
Adriana Penco
5retrato literarioBubo Coromandus
5retrato escrito
ADRIANO SANCHEZ
4escribió un perfil
Maria Franco
4retrato hablado
Veronica Poblete
4biografía
NoraBellettieri
3 +1retrato escrito
tenis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stein escribió un retrato del artista


Explanation:
Así.

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would've been another correct way to translate it. Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Silvia Serrano
13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retrato escrito [descrito con palabras]


Explanation:
Creo que esto es.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
9 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gloria:-)

agree  Sinead --
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Sinead:-)

agree  MDI-IDM
23 mins
  -> Thanks again, MDI:-)

agree  David Girón Béjar
56 mins
  -> Gracias, David:-) Saludos.

agree  Kate Major
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kate:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrato escrito


Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a una descripción escrita

tenis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biografía


Explanation:
Se me ocurre.

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrato escrito


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con esta traduccion totalmente

Wordreference, una de sus definiciones de retrato:
Descripción minuciosa del aspecto físico y las cualidades morales de una persona:

"haz un retrato escrito de tu mejor amigo."

Example sentence(s):
  • "haz un retrato escrito de tu mejor amigo."
ADRIANO SANCHEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrato literario


Explanation:
los resultados de mis búsquedas:

- "retrato escrito": 413 resultados

- "retrato literario": 619 resultados

Example sentence(s):
  • Retrato literario, estampa del autor y de su leyenda, nota biográfica y análisis de su obra, “Perfil” es el espacio en donde Letras Libres rinde un tributo a sus autores indispensables.
  • En este ensayo, Guillermo Sheridan diserta sobre la persona y los trabajos del artista: un largo pretexto para mirarlo viendo y, de paso, fijarlo en un retrato literario.

    Reference: http://www.letraslibres.com/index.php?art=5648
    Reference: http://www.letraslibres.com/index.php?art=11229
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah for your help.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrato hablado


Explanation:
eso

Veronica Poblete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escribió un perfil


Explanation:
simplemente otra opción, creo que todas las que han llegado son válidas. Suerte!

Maria Franco
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8