KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Floral Life: Debonair

Spanish translation: Flora: gentileza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floral Life: Debonair
Spanish translation:Flora: gentileza
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:31 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / title of a painting
English term or phrase: Floral Life: Debonair
This is the title of a painting by Marsden Hartley. The description below is not much help, but I'll give you the first sentence just the same:

The three still-life paintings displayed here show Hartley experimenting with a format and style that heighten the tension between the recession into depth and the emphasis on the flatness of the picture plane.

Gracias a todos.
teju
vida floral / naturaleza muerta floral: elegancia
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Despues de consultar con el cliente, acabe poniendo: Flora: Gentileza, algo parecido a lo que sugerias. Gracias a todos y a ti en particular, Rafael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vida floral / naturaleza muerta floral: elegancia
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1bodegón floral: de buen aireBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floral life: debonair
bodegón floral: de buen aire


Explanation:
"debonair" es francés (de bon air)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elere: es dificil reproducir el juego de palabras; para mí prevalecería la idea de que es un bodegón (still life), sacrificando la figura. No traduciría Debonair, o en todo caso entre paréntesis -otro problema, puede ser + de 1 cosa, y es un prestamo francés
10 hrs
  -> hola elere, veo que tienes mucha sensibilidad artística, muchísimas gracias por compartir :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floral life: debonair
vida floral / naturaleza muerta floral: elegancia


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Despues de consultar con el cliente, acabe poniendo: Flora: Gentileza, algo parecido a lo que sugerias. Gracias a todos y a ti en particular, Rafael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Poblete
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verónica.