KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tap out

Spanish translation: extraiga [lo que sea] con un (suave) golpecito


11:14 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
English term or phrase: tap out
With the white glaze mixture and the large brush from the cloud kit, apply one streak of Water Lily glaze just above the baseboard and tap out the glaze with a pad.
Lau21
Argentina
Spanish translation:extraiga [lo que sea] con un (suave) golpecito
Explanation:
Hola Lau,

Básicamente, esta es la indicación, aunque se podrá decir de diferentes maneras.

Suerte y :O)

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vacie [el vidriado, glaseado con una almohadilla]
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Dar formaCarmen Roig
4extraiga [lo que sea] con un (suave) golpecito
moken


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraiga [lo que sea] con un (suave) golpecito


Explanation:
Hola Lau,

Básicamente, esta es la indicación, aunque se podrá decir de diferentes maneras.

Suerte y :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dar forma


Explanation:
Tap out: 1. Beat out a rhythm
To beat: 5. Shape by beating

Carmen Roig
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacie [el vidriado, glaseado con una almohadilla]


Explanation:
Oxford

tap out [v + o + adv, v + adv + o]
a ‹ rhythm / message › pulsar
b ‹ pipe › vaciar*



glaze1 / gleIz / n [c u]
a (on pottery, brick, tiles) vidriado m
b (on fabric, leather, paper) glaseado m
c (Culin) glaseado m

pad1 / p&d / n
1 (cushioning) almohadilla

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48