KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

play clay

Spanish translation: plastilina/playdough/masa para modelar


15:17 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / arcilla
English term or phrase: play clay
for every pound of play clay Reynaldo makes, he needs 6 cups of flour....
Pamela
Spanish translation:plastilina/playdough/masa para modelar
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7plastilina/playdough/masa para modelar
Robert Copeland
4 +3masilla / masilla de harina
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4arcilla para modelar
PRtraducciones PRtraducciones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plastilina/playdough/masa para modelar


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
3 mins
  -> Thanks Cesar!!!!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thanks so much Patricia!!!!!

agree  Anna Martinez: Si el texto es para España, "plastilina" sería lo apropiado :)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Anna!!!!!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
32 mins
  -> Thanks very much Ana Maria!!!!

agree  celiacp: al ser sintética, "masa" o "pasta" para modelar http://www.miniclub.com/airelibre.asp?idn=7&idg=3
45 mins
  -> great comment celiacp!!!!

agree  Steven Capsuto: Coincido con Anna: si es para España, es "plastilina".
57 mins
  -> Thanks Steven!!!!

agree  Marina Soldati: Si fuera para Argentina plastilina, aunque el "neutro" creo que es masa para modelar. Saludos
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Marina!!!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcilla para modelar


Explanation:
otra opción

PRtraducciones PRtraducciones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
masilla / masilla de harina


Explanation:
En este caso.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: diría masilla/masa de harina para modelar! (en este contexto, la plastlina es sintética!
9 mins
  -> Gracias por la precisión, Mariana.

agree  Daniel Gebauer: por las 6 tazas de harina debe ser esto
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la aclaración, Daniel.

agree  Darío: Masa de harina... homemade! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Así es. Gracias, emege.