KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

beads

Spanish translation: bolitas


20:06 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: beads
Se trata de un producto que se retira del mercado por causar peligro para los niños.

XXXX Recalls Aqua Dots - Children Become Unconscious After Swallowing *Beads*

Hazard: The coating on the beads that causes the beads to stick to each other when water is added contains a chemical that can turn toxic when many are ingested. Children who swallow the beads can become comatose, develop respiratory depression, or have seizures.

Incidents/Injuries: CPSC has received two reports over the past several days of children swallowing Aqua Dots. A 20-month-old child swallowed several dozen beads. He became dizzy and vomited several times before slipping into a comatose state for a period of time, was hospitalized, and has since fully recovered. A second child also vomited and slipped into a comatose state and was hospitalized for five days.

Description: The recalled toy is a craft kit which allows children to create various multi-dimensional designs using small colored beads. The beads fuse together when sprayed with water. The recall applies to all models of Aqua Dots. The product is available in various different kits with accessories such as a drying fan, applicator pen, design templates for the beads, and spray bottle. The product is labeled for ages 4+.
BDT
Spanish translation:bolitas
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Lida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10bolitas
Lida Garcia
5 +10cuentas
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cuentas


Explanation:
bead [bɪ:d] nombre
1 cuenta, abalorio

(WR dictionary)

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar: Exacto
1 min
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián

agree  Terry Burgess: Ni más, ni menos!
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Veo que según quien escriba el texto utilizan cuentas tambien.http://es.noticias.yahoo.com/rtrs/20071108/ten-salud-juguete...
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne

agree  olv10siq
21 mins
  -> Gracias, olv

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias, Sandra

agree  AZjuancarlos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AZ

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón compañero. Pero es cierto: no son cuentas sino bolitas. Ver http://cruftbox.com/blog/archives/001442.html
10 hrs
  -> pos vale

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Acá se traduciría como cuentas. ;)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Uy

agree  Walter Landesman: cuentas o bolitas, ambas son posibles. Depende del término que sea más usado en el país objetivo.
2 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter

agree  Marcela García
14 days
  -> Gracias, Marcela

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bolitas


Explanation:
:-)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Lida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Para este juego en concreto así lo denominan aquí http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/spanish/08074s.html
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  GoodWords: While "beads" in general would be "cuentas", it seems that by the description, these beads are indeed "bolitas". See http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/bead These beads are more like #4 than #2.
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Narcis Lozano Drago: Un criterio objetivo. Las cuentas o beads son bolitas perforadas (RAE, Maria Moliner, Oxford).En el caso del juego que nos ocupa, estas bolas no están perforadas, así que el TERMINO correcto seria bolita. Pero el problema es que el original es incorrecto.
55 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Adriana Penco: De acuerdo con Narcis, aquí son bolitas. Pero en desacuerdo con Narcis también, beads en inglés son cuentas o bolitas. Ej de "bolitas": "Bead" noun: a shape that is small and round (Example: "Beads of sweat on his forehead") El original está OK.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto. Imagen del juguete aquí: http://cruftbox.com/blog/archives/001442.html
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Tomás

agree  Andrea Kowalenko
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Miguel

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Acabo de ver el juguete en CNN: son bolitas!
1 day9 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman: cuentas o bolitas, ambas son posibles. Depende del término que sea más usado en el país objetivo
2 days23 hrs