KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

A gather of glass

Spanish translation: masa de vidrio con hebras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A gather of glass
Spanish translation:masa de vidrio con hebras
Entered by: teju

17:57 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Blown glass
English term or phrase: A gather of glass
This is the title of an artwork, made of blown glass by an artist named Dale Chihuly. He creates cylinders with different designs. My client wrote this about this piece:

A "gather of glass" refers to a grouping of small strands of colored glass that could be draped over a hot cylinder and re-heated. The "gather of glass" strands would then melt into the cylinder and become part of the cylinder. Chihuly invented this technique, I think. Controlling the placement of a "gather" of strands allows Chihuly to "paint" stripes on the cylinders.

Title of the work: Gather of Glass

Gracias.
teju
hebras fundidas de vidrio/cristal
Explanation:
no he encontrado descriptivos de esta técnica en español, por eso propongo una traducción basada en la descripción del proceso de producción en inglés.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Deborah, he decidido usar una adaptación de tu sugerencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acopio / revoltijo / masa / apiñamiento / montón
Darío
5Fundido de Cristal
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +1hebras fundidas de vidrio/cristalBubo Coromandus
4Amasijo de cristal
Patricia García


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a gather of glass
Amasijo de cristal


Explanation:
Otra aportación...

Patricia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gather of glass
hebras fundidas de vidrio/cristal


Explanation:
no he encontrado descriptivos de esta técnica en español, por eso propongo una traducción basada en la descripción del proceso de producción en inglés.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Deborah, he decidido usar una adaptación de tu sugerencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias jude, un abrazo :-) Deborah

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a gather of glass
Fundido de Cristal


Explanation:
In caps, to work as a title

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gather of glass
acopio / revoltijo / masa / apiñamiento / montón


Explanation:
Help yourself... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-02-14 18:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más:

amalgama / cúmulo / conjunción / pléyade

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2008-02-15 08:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, I thought you needed a title for the work, not the the technical term. I think that would be "masa de vidrio"... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for answering. I need to make sure that I use the term used in the field. Which one fits? Any references would be appreciated.

Asker: Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, ojalá pudiera haber repartido puntos. Necesitaba algo un poco más específico.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: masa de vidrio
13 mins
  -> Gracias, P. :-)