KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

papoose

Spanish translation: tabla-cuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:papoose
Spanish translation:tabla-cuna
Entered by: teju

18:13 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art exhibit
English term or phrase: papoose
This is from the title of a work of art at an exhibit:

Woman on Horse Dragging Papoose

I know that papoose can mean indian child, but in this case it refers to the backpack they used to carry the baby. I can't find this second meaning in my dictionaries. Is there a Spanish word for this?

Gracias.
teju
tabla cuna
Explanation:
I found the term "cradle board" as a synonym, and checked to see if the term exists in Spanish and found it. I'm also not sure if for art the other terms suggested would be best.Hope this helps.

The term also sometimes refers to Cradle boards and other child carriers, which were used by Native American Indians and went by many names, but in the United States and the United Kingdom, the term papoose is used to refer to a child carrier, many of which are similar to those used by Indians. Some are simple slings and others are similar to a rucksack; unlike rucksacks, papooses can be worn on either the front or the back.


A cradle board is a typical North American baby carrier used to keep babies secure and comfortable and at the same time allowing the mothers freedom to work and travel. The cradleboards were attached to the mother’s back straps from the shoulder or the head. For travel, cradleboards could be hung on a saddle or travois.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-14 18:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just read your notes, and now think that this term might really be what you are looking for. This info mostly comes from Wikipedia. Check it out.
Selected response from:

Marsha Way
Mexico
Grading comment
Excelente sugerencia, muy bien documentada. Muchas gracias por aportar una buena solución a este problemático término.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would leave it as it is (since the term has been taken from another language) and add a footnote
Cesar Serrano
3 +3mochila portabebésolv10siq
3 +3tabla cuna
Marsha Way
4 +1parihuelaWolf617
3Niño
Daniel Parra
3mochila portabebé
Andrea Lorca


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mochila portabebé


Explanation:
Hi
The most popular translation is "mochila portabebé", although for a work of art it may not be the best alternative. I hope it helps

Andrea

Example sentence(s):
  • En las mochilas portabebés («papoose carrier», en inglés) es aconsejable asegurar al crío con las correas en terreno accidentado
  • papoose n. 1 (=baby) niño(-a) m/f indio(-a) norteamericano(-a). 2 (=baby sling) mochila f portabebés. "Collins Spanish Dictionary 8th edition

    Reference: http://www.sietecimas.com/enciclopedia/index.php/Mochila
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/papoose/Spanish
Andrea Lorca
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tabla cuna


Explanation:
I found the term "cradle board" as a synonym, and checked to see if the term exists in Spanish and found it. I'm also not sure if for art the other terms suggested would be best.Hope this helps.

The term also sometimes refers to Cradle boards and other child carriers, which were used by Native American Indians and went by many names, but in the United States and the United Kingdom, the term papoose is used to refer to a child carrier, many of which are similar to those used by Indians. Some are simple slings and others are similar to a rucksack; unlike rucksacks, papooses can be worn on either the front or the back.


A cradle board is a typical North American baby carrier used to keep babies secure and comfortable and at the same time allowing the mothers freedom to work and travel. The cradleboards were attached to the mother’s back straps from the shoulder or the head. For travel, cradleboards could be hung on a saddle or travois.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-14 18:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just read your notes, and now think that this term might really be what you are looking for. This info mostly comes from Wikipedia. Check it out.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lo seguía su mujer cargada de todos los objetos domésticos y a menudo de un bebé atado a la espalda en una tabla-cuna. Detrás iban los niños y los viejos. ...
  • Mujer portando una tabla-cuna con su bebé Asibikaasi cuida de los niños y de
Marsha Way
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excelente sugerencia, muy bien documentada. Muchas gracias por aportar una buena solución a este problemático término.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: What an excellent investigation!! My compliments, Marsha.-
25 mins
  -> Greatly appreciated! :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with Miguel, and there's a lovely picture of a "papoose" here (scroll down please): http://www.texasindians.com/kiowa.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot! Great pictures!

agree  jude dabo
1 day9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mochila portabebés


Explanation:
Hola Teju, podría tratarse de Mochila Portabebés. Suerte.


Mochila Portabebés - Mercamania.es- [ Translate this page ]Mochila Portabebés: MARSUPIO MARINO , representa el verdadero bienestar para pasear con tu beb? Se puede llevar cara a los pap?-desde el nacimiento- o cara ...
www.mercamania.es/mochilas_portabebes.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Chiquiguay - Mochilas Portabebés- [ Translate this page ]Mochilas para llevar al bebé sujeto al cuerpo, quedando libres las 2 manos.
www.chiquiguay.com/tienda/index.php?page=pp_productos.php&t... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

¿Quieres lo mejor para tu bebé?: Cómo colocarte una mochila portabebés- [ Translate this page ]La mochila portabebés es un artículo muy práctico, ya que te permite moverte con libertad mientras llevas a tu bebé junto a ti. Pero para que sea realmente ...
lomejorparatubebe.blogspot.com/2007/03/cmo-colocarte-una-mochila-portabebs.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

News results for mochila portabebés

El Confidencial El Instituto Nacional de Consumo ordena la retirada de mochilas ... - Feb 11, 2008
Vista de la mochila portabebés de El Corte Inglés retirada. (Foto: Instituto Nacional de Consumo) MADRID.- El Instituto Nacional de Consumo ha exigido desde ...
elmundo.es - 75 related articles »

Prohíben tres mochilas portabebés de Jané, El Corte Inglés y Baby ...- [ Translate this page ]Han sido incluidos en la red de productos inseguros.Además de asfixia, pueden causar lesiones varias.Las correas de sujeción son demasiado estrechas.
www.20minutos.es/noticia/347112/0/mochilas/portabebes/asfix... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
Babylon English-Spanish Browse

papoose
s. Niño indio norteamericano ;Mochila portabebés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-14 19:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace ilustra perfectamente lo que estás buscando. A ver si entre todos buscamos la traducción correcta.


Cradle board
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo child in cradleboard, Window Rock, Arizona, 1936A cradle board is a typical North American baby carrier used to keep babies secure and comfortable and at the same time allowing the mothers freedom to work and travel. The cradleboards were attached to the mother’s back straps from the shoulder or the head. For travel, cradleboards could be hung on a saddle or travois. Ethnographic tradition indicates that it was common practice to cradleboard newborn children until they were able to walk, although many mothers continued to swaddle their children well past the first birthday.

Bound and wrapped on a cradleboard, a baby can feel safe and secure. Soft materials such as lichens, moss and shredded bark were used for cushioning and diapers. Cradleboards were either cut from flat pieces of wood or woven from flexible twigs like willow and hazel, and cushioned with soft, absorbent materials.

The design of most cradleboards is a flat surface with the child wrapped tightly to it. It is usually only able to move its head.


[edit] External links
Museum of Anthropology Virtual Exhibit article with photos.
Deupree Cradleboard Collection
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cradle_board"


olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por toda tu ayuda y por los enlaces.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Kavorka

agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Jordi Sanchis
11 mins
  -> Gracias Jordi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would leave it as it is (since the term has been taken from another language) and add a footnote


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is (since the term has been taken from another language) and add a footnote

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda. No tengo la opción de no traducirlo. Estaba mal informada, no es un título, sino una descripción de una fotografía.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf617: Me parece lo más sensato.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Wolf!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parihuela


Explanation:
Si "Papoose" se refiere al artefacto que es arrastrado por el caballo y no al bebé ni a la 'mochila' que se ha mencionado, en español el nombre es éste.

Diccionario de la RAE:
parihuela: 1. f. Artefacto compuesto de dos varas gruesas con unas tablas atravesadas en medio donde se coloca la carga para llevarla entre dos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-15 00:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me refiero a que el título es "Mujer a caballo arrastrando un Papoose", no "...cargando un Papoose", lo cual descarta la referencia al bebé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-15 00:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver la página mencionada por Deborah Lockett, y resulta claro que no se trata de lo que había supuesto, sino de un artefacto para cargar bebés.
Por lo tanto debo retirar mi propuesta, y apoyar la de Cesar Serrano.

Wolf617
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: parihuela es mejor que lo que yo pensaba proponer: según Louis A Robb Engineer's Dictionary, "travois = rastra" as used in logging.
40 mins
  -> Al parecer, Daniel, me he equivocado y te he confundido. Gracias por tu apoyo, pero la respuesta correcta parece ser muy otra...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niño


Explanation:
If this is a caption or a description directly associated with a picture, the author's meaning should be respected. Even if he/she made a mistake, which apparently your client doesn't know. So it becomes "Mujer a Caballo Arrastrando Niño" and the photo itself will put the phrase into context. I've searched all my Spanish dictionaries and haven't found a Spanish translation for "papoose", so it becomes "Niño" or Bebé".

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda Daniel. Me enteré después de que estas descripciones no las escribió el autor de la foto. Mi cliente y yo compartimos la opinión de que quien escribió esto desconocía la palabra travois, que es lo que la foto contiene. Ahora no podemos alterar lo que está ya escrito y hay que traducir papoose en una de sus acepciones, que es la tabla-cuna que describió otro colega, un porta-bebés primitivo. Gracias por todo.