KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Let 'er buck

Spanish translation: dar/ a rienda suelta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let 'er buck
Spanish translation:dar/ a rienda suelta
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:13 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art exhibit catalog
English term or phrase: Let 'er buck
This is part of an essay for an art exhibit that includes Indian blankets. Let 'er buck is the slogan of the Pendleton Round-up. I'll copy below what the Round-up is:

Following a July 4th celebration in 1909 consisting of bronc riding, horse races by Indians and Non-Indians, Indian feasts and war dances, greased pig contests, sack races, foot races and fireworks, some community and area leaders conceived the idea of an 1909 Celebration annual event to be known as the Pendleton Round-Up. Also, at that time, the Let'er Buck slogan, which is symbolic of the Round-Up, was inspired.

Here's a link that talks about the possible origins of this phrase:

Origins of the Phrase :: Where did this battle cry, often used by ...
One of Wyoming Head Football Coach Joe Glenn's trademarks is the phrase "Powder River, Let `er Buck!" He often quotes this battle cry when speaking in ...
wyomingathletics.cstv.com/sports/m-footbl/spec-rel/051104aaa.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Any ideas for a Spanish translation? Thanks!
teju
a rienda suelta
Explanation:
mi versión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 mins (2008-02-17 16:34:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped; saludos 8^)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Te pasaste Cecilia, estuviste inspiradísima. Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a rienda suelta
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +2¡Podemos hacerlo! / !Déjalo que empine! / ¡Manos a la obra!
Lydia De Jorge
5Déjala Que Salte! / Todos a Saltar!
Sandra Rodriguez
4arre, arre!Angela Duthie
3¡A corcovear/a brincar!
Susie Miles
3Enfrenta el desafíoWolf617
3¡Agárrense a la silla! (y a disfrutar)
Darío
1no te rindas nunca; nunca te des por vencido/a; nunca te entregues; no tires la toalla
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
let 'er buck
no te rindas nunca; nunca te des por vencido/a; nunca te entregues; no tires la toalla


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Who knows... Maybe referring to riding the horse, and no matter how hard it bucks you, ride it to the end and don't get thrown off, (never give up)?!?!?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-15 16:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the arena of sports, football etc..... it would probably be the same concept, you would just need to play it refer as if the coach were speaking to his team, etc., etc.......

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let 'er buck
Déjala Que Salte! / Todos a Saltar!


Explanation:
“Bucking horse” sería un caballo “encabritado” pero
difícilmente podríamos trabajar un tema para el evento usando “encabritar”. Tal vez lo vivaz de la festividad pueda expresarse aludiendo a los saltos de los caballos que no aceptan silla.

Buck, bucking, bucking horse
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucking

encabritar (DRAE)
Hacer que un caballo se empine, afirmándose sobre los pies y levantando las manos.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let 'er buck
¡Podemos hacerlo! / !Déjalo que empine! / ¡Manos a la obra!


Explanation:
Let'er buck! won't make you a million dollars - it doesn't have the equivalent universality - but it appeals to the roughneck existentialist in me. As much as I like Git'r done! it does not adequately address the fact that even the most resolute combination of brute strength and optimism can get blasted straight to vapor with one swing of the ol' nail-studded reality bludgeon. Whereas Let'er buck! manages to convey can do, damn the torpedoes, and give my love to mom all in one. Grit and pluck with a grim fatalistic edge. Things may go straight to grievous heck, but swing the gate open anyhow.



Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Ilari
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  jude dabo
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let 'er buck
Enfrenta el desafío


Explanation:
Las otras opciones no parecen adecuadas para un slogan para un Round-up, si eso es lo que Teju está buscando.

Propongo: "Reunión en Pendletton. ¡Enfrenta el desafío!", que no es literal pero creo que refleja el sentido.

Wolf617
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let 'er buck
arre, arre!


Explanation:
This is like Gee up! Since let 'er buck is often used as a greeting amon the rodeo crowd, this might do....

Angela Duthie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let 'er buck
¡Agárrense a la silla! (y a disfrutar)


Explanation:
Un símil "rodeístico", puede referirse a la silla de montar o a la silla de los espectadores que van a disfrutar del show... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let 'er buck
¡A corcovear/a brincar!


Explanation:
mi intento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-15 21:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira, si se trata de un potro encabritado, no creo que esté tan mal, mi intento.....

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
let 'er buck
a rienda suelta


Explanation:
mi versión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 mins (2008-02-17 16:34:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped; saludos 8^)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Te pasaste Cecilia, estuviste inspiradísima. Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
22 mins
  -> gracias, Beatriz

agree  Susie Miles: "a rienda suelta" me gustó Cecilia....
1 hr
  -> gracias, Susie

agree  Lextranslator: Muy buena!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Alejandro

agree  Darío: Muy buena, che. :-)
2 days12 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos