KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rasp

Spanish translation: lima (escofina, raspador)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rasp
Spanish translation:lima (escofina, raspador)
Entered by: Florcy

12:20 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / arts
English term or phrase: rasp
Kinves, saws and rasps when working with hard materials
Silvia Fuster
lima (escofina, raspador)
Explanation:
Creo que "limas" es la más adecuada, si está mencionando otras herramientas (como sierras).Espero sea útil, saludos.
Selected response from:

Florcy
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. :)



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escofina
Monika Jakacka Márquez
4lima (escofina, raspador)
Florcy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escofina


Explanation:
Dicc. Técnico Routledge:
rasp n = CONST escofina f

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 12:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q=escofina&um=1&ie=UTF-...

vs.

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&num=10&as_epq=&as_oq=&a...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escofina
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rasp

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Nalborczyk: Pieza de hierro o acero, que usan los carpinteros para trabajar e igualar las piezas. Es por lo regular un cuadrilongo sin mango, recio y como de unos dos decímetros de largo.
14 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Cecilia :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lima (escofina, raspador)


Explanation:
Creo que "limas" es la más adecuada, si está mencionando otras herramientas (como sierras).Espero sea útil, saludos.

Florcy
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, escojo tu respuesta.