KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

faux finish instruction

Spanish translation: falso acabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faux finish
Spanish translation:falso acabado
Entered by: aivars

15:39 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: faux finish instruction
Until now, quality faux finish instruction was available primarily for English speaking artisans.

Seems to be a technique, don´t know whether it´s painting or what.
Thx in advance
aivars
Argentina
falso acabado
Explanation:
El arte de crear una pieza imitando el original. Ej.: Falso Mármol, Falsa Piedra, Falso Granito, Falsas Piedras Preciosas

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La técnica de Falsos Acabados
Katherine Matles
4 +3falso acabado
Mireia Oliva Solé
5 +1Falso acabado (faux finishing)
Monica Colangelo
3 +1faux = falso / imitación / incorrecto
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faux = falso / imitación / incorrecto


Explanation:
instrucciones de acabamiento falso

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani: una humilde sugerencia, en vez de acabamiento, diría "acabado"
14 mins
  -> has leído mis sugerencias, ¿no? ;o)

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Rafaela: no son instrucciones, sino cursos para aprender esta técnica, que en castellano se llama "falso acabado"
15 mins
  -> instrucciones, reglas; aleccionamento, enseñaza; manual...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falso acabado


Explanation:
El arte de crear una pieza imitando el original. Ej.: Falso Mármol, Falsa Piedra, Falso Granito, Falsas Piedras Preciosas

Saludos :)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.tallersmg.com.ar/falsaca.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Another way of expressing.
5 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La técnica de Falsos Acabados


Explanation:
Es una técnica de pintura....muchas veces no se traduce pero si que hay traducción.

Es:
Pichy Galea- [Translate this page ]
... La Prof. Pichy Galea se dedica a la enseñanza de la Pintura Decorativa, Falsos Acabados
(Faux Finish) y restauración/reciclado de muebles desde hace 7 años. ...
adriana.paintwebs.com/pichy.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Falso acabado (faux finishing)


Explanation:
Aivar: Aquí se usan ambas expresiones.
En cuanto a instruction, podrías hablar de "cursos" o "seminarios"

Buen lunes pasado por agua

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins