KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

custom samples

Spanish translation: muetras para pedidos especiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom samples
Spanish translation:muetras para pedidos especiales
Entered by: aivars

17:19 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
English term or phrase: custom samples
Even better, you learn how to make custom samples for clients when you go home.

This is about a course for faux finish, and they are describing what the courses consist in. I am not sure what "custom samples" is?

Muestras usuales? (those that the students will have to do once they set up their own business)
aivars
Argentina
muestras personalizadas
Explanation:
Simplemente... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
OK , I was without a clue, like a penguin in the tropics
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2muestras personalizadas
Karina Pelech
5 +1Muestras especiales a pedido.
Claudia Andreani
3 +1muestras personalizadas
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestras personalizadas


Explanation:
Simplemente... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
OK , I was without a clue, like a penguin in the tropics

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: hola Allan, rápido de gatillo
0 min
  -> bang! saludos Leo ... :o)

agree  pma: Exacto
4 mins
  -> gracias pma ... :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestras personalizadas


Explanation:
Así me suena Aivars, suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
5 mins
  -> gracias pma

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muestras especiales a pedido.


Explanation:
Custom samples, will be samples the student will do to show off his work. It is custom as it would be a job at a smaller scale.


Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> como va, mi amigo? siempre simpático vos.