KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

shabby chic

Spanish translation: chic gastado / viejo / venido a menos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shabby chic
Spanish translation:chic gastado / viejo / venido a menos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:55 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: shabby chic
House decorate in shabby chic style.
AnkeSR
Spain
estilo chic gastado / viejo / venido a menos
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6estilo chic gastado / viejo / venido a menos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +3de un chic descuidado
Sylvia Valls
5estilo cutremargaret caulfield
4 +1estilo chic desalineado
Carla_am
4estilo elegante gastado
Nancy Cortell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estilo cutre


Explanation:
Alguien intenta ser "chic" pero lo hace tan mal que resulta cutre.
Sólo mi opinión

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
estilo chic gastado / viejo / venido a menos


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
3 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Sin más contexto voto por esto... y de nuevo has dado en el clavo, Chic no necesita traducción, está en el DRAE
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Jesús.

agree  Mariana Iacobucci: Coincido, saludos desde La Plata, Bs. As. Argentina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega. Saludos desde Santo Domingo.

agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Gabriela Raya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Cesar Serrano
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, César.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estilo elegante gastado


Explanation:
chic: elegante

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de un chic descuidado


Explanation:
I interpret shabby as unkempt. Descuidado seems likely a good rendition that would be generally understood throughout the Sp speaking world!

Sylvia Valls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24
43 mins

agree  xxxjacana54
56 mins

agree  Silvia Serrano
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estilo chic desalineado


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Carla_am
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FernandoBonilla: es un efuemismo, en todo caso, capaz que en italics
3 days9 hrs

neutral  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano: será desaliÑado, en todo caso, no? de todos modos, es una buena sugerencia
645 days