ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Pipe cleaner

Spanish translation: limpiapipas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pipe cleaner
Spanish translation:limpiapipas
Entered by: eski

19:07 Jun 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Materials Used in Art Projects
English term or phrase: Pipe cleaner
•Give children pipe cleaners and have them bend the pipe cleaners into the letters of the alphabet.

He visto "limpiapipas" en wordreference.com, pero esta traducción literal aún no me convence. ¿Alguién más tiene otras sugerencias?
Jennifer Flamboe
limpiapipas
Explanation:
Hate to be such a stickler, but I believe the correct spelling ends with "S".
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7limpiapipa
Salloz
5 +2limpiapipas
eski
4 +1limpiador de pipa
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpiador de pipa


Explanation:
This would be an alternative, albeit literal, but it's what I found. Just google "limpiador de pipa" or check this one out:
http://www.seker.es/mundopipa/TextosW.html

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jigme Kyidron
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipe cleaner
limpiapipas


Explanation:
Hate to be such a stickler, but I believe the correct spelling ends with "S".

Example sentence(s):
  • Los limpiapipas son muy utiles en el arte.
  • Pipe cleaners are often used to make handicrafts.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
7 hrs
  -> Thanks,John Paul!

agree  Salloz
5 days
  -> Mil gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pipe cleaner
limpiapipa


Explanation:
Es que eso son.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-06-04 02:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LimpiapipaS, sí, como dice Eski.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: a rose is a rose is a rose... saludos!
7 mins
  -> Saludos, Lydia. Gracias.

agree  liz askew
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  xxxLia Fail: imagenes: http://images.google.es/images?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  Marina Soldati
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Carmen Smith
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

neutral  eski: Every entry at the above google link spells it "Limpiapipas"
21 hrs
  -> Sí, me corregí, y añadí: "como dice Eski". Gracias.