KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Study of two people in light and shadow

Spanish translation: estudio de dos personas en luz y sombra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study of two people in light and shadow
Spanish translation:estudio de dos personas en luz y sombra
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

23:02 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
English term or phrase: Study of two people in light and shadow
Hi I need to know if there is any specific trabsaltion into Spanish for "in light and shadow" please. It is about a painting.

Thank you very much for your help.
Moonlight_27
estudio de dos personas en luz y sombra
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estudio de dos personas en luz y sombra
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +2Claroscuro.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study of two people in light and shadow
Claroscuro.


Explanation:
No soy especialista, pero es lo que se me ocurre.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claroscuro

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Karin Kutscher
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
study of two people in light and shadow
estudio de dos personas en luz y sombra


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: "luz y sombra",... it does actually refer to "claroscuro=chiaroscuro"... but in context I have to agree with Rafael. It actually means more or less the same, but according to context...
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne. También por tu comentario.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  José J. Martínez: You got it...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Marina56: ok
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.