KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

The quilts were draped on supports and used as tents

Spanish translation: las colchas se tendían sobre soportes y se utilizaban como tiendas


06:03 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Quilting
English term or phrase: The quilts were draped on supports and used as tents
"Puede que te sorprenda saber que los acolchados eran usados como cortinas para evitar las corrientes de aire; draped on supports and used as tents;"
camilasegura
United States
Spanish translation:las colchas se tendían sobre soportes y se utilizaban como tiendas
Explanation:
Very similar to the other answers, you may say, but I wanted to stress that the result is a real tent, even if the "ingredients" are a little strange, so I don't think it's necessary to use either a modo de or haciendo las veces de - straightforward is what I think works best here. However, this is only a minor detail, and I certainly don't think that the other answers are incorrect.

Have you decided to use acolchado as the generic Camila? I've put colcha here...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias y si en este contexto es colcha y no acolchado... tienes toda la razon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2las telas / colchas se tendían sobre soportes a modo de tienda de campaña / carpa
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4las colchas se tendían sobre soportes y se utilizaban como tiendas
Noni Gilbert
4eran colgadas sobre soportes y caían haciendo las veces de carpas o tiendas de campañaBertha Valenzuela


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quilts were draped on supports and used as tents
eran colgadas sobre soportes y caían haciendo las veces de carpas o tiendas de campaña


Explanation:
Quizás lo puedes explicar un poco más para dar una idea de como podrían verse

Bertha Valenzuela
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the quilts were draped on supports and used as tents
las telas / colchas se tendían sobre soportes a modo de tienda de campaña / carpa


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 08:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O en plural "a modo de tiendas de campaña"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry:)

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quilts were draped on supports and used as tents
las colchas se tendían sobre soportes y se utilizaban como tiendas


Explanation:
Very similar to the other answers, you may say, but I wanted to stress that the result is a real tent, even if the "ingredients" are a little strange, so I don't think it's necessary to use either a modo de or haciendo las veces de - straightforward is what I think works best here. However, this is only a minor detail, and I certainly don't think that the other answers are incorrect.

Have you decided to use acolchado as the generic Camila? I've put colcha here...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias y si en este contexto es colcha y no acolchado... tienes toda la razon