KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

All that Jazz

Spanish translation: y cosas por el estilo / /y todo esos/aquellos chismitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All that Jazz
Spanish translation:y cosas por el estilo / /y todo esos/aquellos chismitos
Entered by: camilasegura

14:04 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Quilting
English term or phrase: All that Jazz
El titulo de la sección es:
Hilos, agujas y utensilios –and all that Jazz
camilasegura
United States
y cosas por el estilo / /y todo esos/aquellos chismitos
Explanation:
As you will no doubt know, all that jazz just means "all that", but to leave it as "todo aquello" sounds a bit lame in Spanish. Also, the expression is quite pzazzy (how DO you spell that?!) and upbeat, so we need to try and reflect this if at all possible...

My first attempt is very neutral, the second a little more light-hearted, but would need confirmation for outside Spain on register (although I seem to remember this was for Spain?).

HTH

PS Of course another option would be a simply "etc.*
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, como siempre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5y todo eso/y todo ese rollomargaret caulfield
3 +1y cosas por el estilo / /y todo esos/aquellos chismitos
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all that jazz
y todo eso/y todo ese rollo


Explanation:
Mi opinión aquí.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Daniela Vitancourt: y todo ese rollo 100% de acuerdo
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniela

agree  Mónica Sauza
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Enrique

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Carmen, pero "trop tard"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all that jazz
y cosas por el estilo / /y todo esos/aquellos chismitos


Explanation:
As you will no doubt know, all that jazz just means "all that", but to leave it as "todo aquello" sounds a bit lame in Spanish. Also, the expression is quite pzazzy (how DO you spell that?!) and upbeat, so we need to try and reflect this if at all possible...

My first attempt is very neutral, the second a little more light-hearted, but would need confirmation for outside Spain on register (although I seem to remember this was for Spain?).

HTH

PS Of course another option would be a simply "etc.*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias, como siempre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: me gusta "cosas por el estilo"
4 mins
  -> Gracias Bea.