KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Quilting hoops and frames

Spanish translation: aros y bastidores (para hacer acolchados a mano)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quilting hoops and frames
Spanish translation:aros y bastidores (para hacer acolchados a mano)
Entered by: camilasegura

11:56 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Quilting
English term or phrase: Quilting hoops and frames
These hold the layers of a quilt taut for hand quilting...
camilasegura
United States
aros y bastidores (para hacer acolchados a mano)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aros y bastidores (para hacer acolchados a mano)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3marcos acolchados/guateados
Luis Mata


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quilting hoops and frames
aros y bastidores (para hacer acolchados a mano)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuliDS: Yes, Bea :)
39 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Juli.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Exacto.
44 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Luisa.

agree  kidinerea
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, kidinerea:)

agree  Mariana Mendez: Eso. Tipo los que existian antiguamente para bordar
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Mariana.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quilting hoops and frames
marcos acolchados/guateados


Explanation:
R.A.E.: guata: lámina gruesa de algodón en rama que se usa para rellenar o acolchar tejidos.
Así que estamos hablando de marcos acolchados con algodón

Luis Mata
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish