KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

The Piece de Resistance: Fabric

Spanish translation: la atracción principal: la tela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Piece de Resistance: Fabric
Spanish translation:la atracción principal: la tela
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

16:20 Sep 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Quilting
English term or phrase: The Piece de Resistance: Fabric
This is one of the playful titles found in my quilting book.
The translation should also be kind of playful.. any sugestions?
camilasegura
United States
la atracción principal: la tela
Explanation:
Pièce de résistance
Pièce de résistance is a French term (circa 1839), translated into English literally as "piece of resistance", referring to the best part or feature of something (as in a meal), a showpiece, or highlight. Literal translation of the phrase, however, fails to define it. The phrase gives the sense that the referred-to element is the defining essence of the whole, that part that makes it memorable or gives it its unique character.

Espero te sirva!
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la atracción principal: la telaMónica Sauza
4 +3el plato fuerte: la tela
María T. Vargas
4 +1La pieza clave: la telaJanine Libbey
4 +1el plato fuerte: /// el elemento más resistente: // la atracción principal:
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4la tela: el quid de la cuestión / el secreto del éxito
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3el gran momento: la telaxxxGotterdammer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the piece de resistance: fabric
el plato fuerte: la tela


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo, la parte más importante. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perdón... buscando y buscando y al final puse lo mismo. Besitos y saludos
6 mins
  -> No es nada, nos pasa todo el tiempo. Gracias y besitos a ti también.

agree  olv10siq
45 mins
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  Javier Wasserzug: NI bien la vi me pareció que era la que mejor iba
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Javier.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the piece de resistance: fabric
la atracción principal: la tela


Explanation:
Pièce de résistance
Pièce de résistance is a French term (circa 1839), translated into English literally as "piece of resistance", referring to the best part or feature of something (as in a meal), a showpiece, or highlight. Literal translation of the phrase, however, fails to define it. The phrase gives the sense that the referred-to element is the defining essence of the whole, that part that makes it memorable or gives it its unique character.

Espero te sirva!

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: ^_^
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Leonor! ;))

agree  xxxGotterdammer: Hasta ahora, mi preferida...
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gotterdammerung! ;))

agree  Jessica Noyes
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jessica! ;))

agree  JaneTranslates
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jane! ;))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the piece de resistance: fabric
el plato fuerte: /// el elemento más resistente: // la atracción principal:


Explanation:
Noun 1. piece de resistance - the outstanding item (the prize piece or main exhibit) in a collection


Pièce de résistance
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Pièce de résistance is a French term (circa 1839), translated into English literally as "piece of resistance", referring to the best part or feature of something (as in a meal), a showpiece, or highlight. It can be thought of as the portion of a creation which defies (i.e. "resists") orthodox or common conventions and practices, thereby making the whole of the creation unique and special. The phrase gives the sense that the referred-to element is the defining essence of the whole, that part that makes it memorable or gives it its unique character.



pièce de résistance atracción principal, plato fuerte, obra principal (en una exposición)





piece: Definition, Synonyms from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ]piece n. A thing considered as a unit or an element of a larger thing, ... pièce de résistance atracción principal, plato fuerte, obra principal (en una ...



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: I wonder why you suggest the same your peers did before....
1 min
  -> Porque me entretuve buscando referencias y cuando puse la opción ya habían incluido dos respuestas más... No creo que sea un delito, ni que sea mi culpa. Cuando empecé a buscar no había ninguna respuesta... ¿No te pasa a tí esto mismo?

neutral  Mónica Sauza: ¡¡nos ha pasado a la gran mayoría!!! Un abrazo!
38 mins
  -> Gracias por entenderme Mónica. ¡Encima de que estamos ayudando...! A mí ya se me están quitando las ganas de ayudar a los colegas (esto empieza a parecerse a la Gestapo). Siempre tenemos que estar dando explicaciones y pidiendo perdón por todo. Besitos..

agree  olv10siq: ¡Claro que sí! A todos nos pasa y no hay mala intención en ello. Saludos
42 mins
  -> Mil gracias. ¡Empezaba a pensar que sólo me pasaba a mí! ... y yo sólo quiero ayudar! ¡Buaaaa!!!!!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the piece de resistance: fabric
La pieza clave: la tela


Explanation:
Suerte.

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SP traductora
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, literata.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the piece de resistance: fabric
el gran momento: la tela


Explanation:
Espero que esto sea de ayuda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-09-06 17:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dando vueltas al asunto, pensé que "Telas, el gran momento" podrìa ser otra variante.

xxxGotterdammer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the piece de resistance: fabric
la tela: el quid de la cuestión / el secreto del éxito


Explanation:
Más opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-06 19:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "El detalle fundamental"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 19:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "El detalle definitivo", "El ingrediente básico"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275