KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

art form

Spanish translation: expresión artística


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:art form
Spanish translation:expresión artística
Entered by: Carolina Gazzaneo

14:53 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: art form
forma de arte?
medio de expresión artística ?
Nadezhda Vlasova
Russian Federation
expresión artística
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O medio de expresión artística.
Selected response from:

Carolina Gazzaneo
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expresión artística
Carolina Gazzaneo
4forma de arte
Miguel Armentia
3género artísticoBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma de arte


Explanation:
Así se llaman.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expresión artística


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O medio de expresión artística.


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/art%20collecti...
    Reference: http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=t2ZunzVGQ8UC&pg=RA1-PA95...
Carolina Gazzaneo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
19 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  eski: I like this version best. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
género artístico


Explanation:
p.ej.: el retrato, el teatro

http://www.andina.com.pe/espanol/Noticia.aspx?id=Mo1riz0Z8cE...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108