ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

clay

Spanish translation: arcilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clay
Spanish translation:arcilla
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

14:02 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: clay
clay flowers
arcilla
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambi\'en puede ser ceramica (al ser flores), aunque yo pondria arcilla


Definition a rock,generally plastic,composed essentially of clay minerals but also likely to contain free silica and other impurities

Reference ISO 710-2:1974
(1)
TERM clay

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990;ISO 710-2:1974

Note {DOM} roads:materials:soils and aggregates



(1)
TERM arcilla

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: materiales: suelos y áridos


flores de arcilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque la verdad, flores de arcilla no da muchos hits en google, Aqui tienes uno:

Cántaros rotos como la historia misma del ser humano, recipientes de barro
de los que aún nacen nuevos hijos, pájaros y flores de arcilla eterna. ...
www.danzarevista.com/edicion_15_09/ paginas/criticas.html
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6arcilla
Maria Rosich Andreu
5flores de barro
lolamar
5flores de arcilla, flores de plastilinamunozl
5flores artificiales/ esculturas de floresvmh
5arcilla / cerámica
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arcilla


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambi\'en puede ser ceramica (al ser flores), aunque yo pondria arcilla


Definition a rock,generally plastic,composed essentially of clay minerals but also likely to contain free silica and other impurities

Reference ISO 710-2:1974
(1)
TERM clay

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990;ISO 710-2:1974

Note {DOM} roads:materials:soils and aggregates



(1)
TERM arcilla

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: materiales: suelos y áridos


flores de arcilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque la verdad, flores de arcilla no da muchos hits en google, Aqui tienes uno:

Cántaros rotos como la historia misma del ser humano, recipientes de barro
de los que aún nacen nuevos hijos, pájaros y flores de arcilla eterna. ...
www.danzarevista.com/edicion_15_09/ paginas/criticas.html

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Arcilla es la más exacta creo yo
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marsha Wilkie
45 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mariel Alvarado
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mar Brotons
2 hrs
  -> gracias a todos

agree  Susana_
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arcilla / cerámica


Explanation:
flores de arcilla / cerámica

Suerte ... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flores artificiales/ esculturas de flores


Explanation:
Encontré que existen varias páginas en Internet en que se venden Clay Flowers. En esos sitios se venden todo tipo de flores hechas de varios materiales como migajón o arcilla y que tienen aspecto natural.

Espero te sirva,
Saludos
Verónica



vmh
Mexico

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flores de arcilla, flores de plastilina


Explanation:
Suerte!

Lany

munozl
United States

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flores de barro


Explanation:
saludos

lolamar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish