KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cradle wood

Spanish translation: embarratodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cradle wood
Spanish translation:embarratodo
Entered by: Katherine Matles

13:45 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: cradle wood
El documento que estoy traduciendo trata de la restauración de un retablo.

Hay una ficha que pone:
Title:
Support: (H) (W) (T) Cm. (Shape)
Sight (inches) (H) (W)
Wood: pinus silvestris Grain: vertical
Joins at : three boards joined at (W) (H)
Cradle Wood:
Trans. Members No.
Long. Members. No.
Other Attachments:
Distinguishing Marks:

¿Cradle wood será madera de soporte?
Katherine Matles
Spain
cuna de madera, protección de madera
Explanation:
A esa 'madera de soporte' para transporte, le llaman 'cuna'.
Cradle
4. To transport a vessel by means of a cradle.
In Lombardy . . . boats are cradled and transported
over the grade. --Knight.
{To cradle a picture}, to put ribs across the back of a
picture, to prevent the panels from warping.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
According to my client, the correct term is embarratodo. But thanks everyone for your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3armazón
Miquel
5what is a retablo?- answer to followGabo Pena
4cuna de madera, protección de maderaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armazón


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 14:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... El armazón del retablo continuó en la Iglesia hasta 1881, sufriendo grave deterioro
y pérdidas parciales por el descuido y abandono al que estuvo sometido.

www.mne.es/espanol/obras/S_Benito.htm

... El armazón de listones con lienzo que hacía el retablo pasó sin el cuadro central
a la capilla de S. Luis Obispo y como ya hemos apuntado éste quedaría

www.uv.es/~mahiques/visignac.htm


Miquel
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: buen domingo :)
57 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  Francisco Bolaños
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuna de madera, protección de madera


Explanation:
A esa 'madera de soporte' para transporte, le llaman 'cuna'.
Cradle
4. To transport a vessel by means of a cradle.
In Lombardy . . . boats are cradled and transported
over the grade. --Knight.
{To cradle a picture}, to put ribs across the back of a
picture, to prevent the panels from warping.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
According to my client, the correct term is embarratodo. But thanks everyone for your help!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is a retablo?- answer to follow


Explanation:
The retablo originated in Europe and came to Peru with the Spaniards in the early 16th century. Originally they were small highly decorated wooden boxes with complex Christian-theme images inside (Nativities, Crucifixion, Last Supper). They were carried by priests and used as travelling altars, hence the name "Altar Box". Initially they were promoted by the priests as magic boxes which could protect the bearer from evil. However, as Christianity came to Peru at the point of a sword (see Religious Crafts) Indians used their display in their homes as "proof" that the inhabitants had embraced the Spanish religion. In actual practice, however, the Indians used them as symbols of resistance to Christian suppression. At night they would make secret offerings to their ancient Inca Gods by placing Coca leaves, liquor, animal hair, and fruit around the box. In this fashion, they paid lip service to the new Christianity in Public, while maintaining their old traditions in private. Today, 500 years after arriving in the Americas, the retablo is no longer is a symbol of rebellion. It has evolved into a unique art form which reflects all aspects of modern Peruvian life and beliefs.





    Reference: http://www.ccimports.com/Public/0BGret.htm
Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer