KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

spur-marks

Spanish translation: impresiones de espoleado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur-marks
Spanish translation:impresiones de espoleado
Entered by: MercedesP

18:16 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / (asian) pottery
English term or phrase: spur-marks
this is a feature of (Korean) pottery, but have no more info.
MercedesP
Spain
impresiones de espoleado
Explanation:
A ver si esta expresión te ayuda. Sin mas contexto es dificil decir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spur-marks
Symmetrically placed small marks in the center or on the base. They were made by the small stands with raised sections, or spurs, that were used to separate pieces during firing.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2impresiones de espoleado
Alejandro Umerez
4marcas de los soportesGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impresiones de espoleado


Explanation:
A ver si esta expresión te ayuda. Sin mas contexto es dificil decir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spur-marks
Symmetrically placed small marks in the center or on the base. They were made by the small stands with raised sections, or spurs, that were used to separate pieces during firing.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
21 mins

agree  Ltemes: sí me parece bien
35 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcas de los soportes


Explanation:
o sostenes


=8^j


    Reference: http://orientalimports.biz/_glossary_/glossaryindex.htm?BV_S...
Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish