KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

underglaze

Spanish translation: Bajo esmalte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underglaze
Spanish translation:Bajo esmalte
Entered by: Will Matter

18:21 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / (asian) pottery
English term or phrase: underglaze
in a text about Korean pottery, it says..."elaborate pieces with underglaze iron oxide". We need to translate "underglaze iron oxide". We believe "glaze" is "vidriado" in Spanish, but have yet to confirm this.
MercedesP
Spain
Bajo esmalte
Explanation:
Bajo esmalte=underglaze in English. Iron oxide=Oxido de hierro.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bajo esmalteWill Matter
4esmalte "primer"Gabo Pena


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bajo esmalte


Explanation:
Bajo esmalte=underglaze in English. Iron oxide=Oxido de hierro.


    Reference: http://www.dinoclay.com/info/dict/mdpwensp.html
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esmalte "primer"


Explanation:
Underglaze -
Decoration painted on a clay piece before glazing and firing. The piece only requires one firing.


    Reference: http://www.boltonmedia.com/internationalporcelain/ip_definit...
Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish