KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

crackling

Spanish translation: cuarteado, quebradizo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crackling
Spanish translation:cuarteado, quebradizo
Entered by: MercedesP

15:42 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / (asian) pottery
English term or phrase: crackling
referring to the effect in ceramic ware in which the surface is covered by minute cracks, often intentionally. In this particular case, it refers to Korean celadon vessels, and the "crackling" on the glaze.
MercedesP
Spain
cuarteado, quebradizo
Explanation:
http://www.watchtower.org/languages/espanol/library/g/2000/1...

"Si observamos con detenimiento un celadón, notaremos que el vidriado está ligeramente cuarteado. ¿Se trata de un defecto? ¿A qué se debe este fenómeno? Cuanto más primorosa sea la incrustación, tanto más delgada debe ser la capa de barniz para que el diseño resalte con nitidez. Dado que el vidriado es muy fino y quebradizo —pues se pretende la máxima transparencia—, es inevitable que se resquebraje por entero. De ahí que las grietas llegaran a considerarse más que un defecto, una característica natural del celadón de Koryo. De hecho, hoy en día, algunos alfareros utilizan a propósito vidriados que se cuartean."

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2craquelado
M. Mercedes Belmonte
3 +2agrietamientos... MIra abajo.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4cuarteado, quebradizo
GoodWords
3CrujidoGabo Pena


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuarteado, quebradizo


Explanation:
http://www.watchtower.org/languages/espanol/library/g/2000/1...

"Si observamos con detenimiento un celadón, notaremos que el vidriado está ligeramente cuarteado. ¿Se trata de un defecto? ¿A qué se debe este fenómeno? Cuanto más primorosa sea la incrustación, tanto más delgada debe ser la capa de barniz para que el diseño resalte con nitidez. Dado que el vidriado es muy fino y quebradizo —pues se pretende la máxima transparencia—, es inevitable que se resquebraje por entero. De ahí que las grietas llegaran a considerarse más que un defecto, una característica natural del celadón de Koryo. De hecho, hoy en día, algunos alfareros utilizan a propósito vidriados que se cuartean."



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you all

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrietamientos... MIra abajo.


Explanation:
Puede estar sobrándote una L, revisa a ver si es cracking... puesto que crackling es otra cosa como crepitar. Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-11 16:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES. They use \"crackling\". But if you see the picture, you\'ll find cracks. So it\'s kind of difficult, but still I\'d use \"agrietamiento decorativo\", for example: The crackling of the glaze happens when the pot is exposed to cold air as it is removed from the kiln. Glazes are specially formulated with this effect in mind. The cracks are darkened by the reduction process described in the next paragraph.



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sí, se refiere a agrietamientos.
1 min
  -> Tks, Henry. Greetings up there!

agree  GoodWords: La "L" sí es correcto, es un término conocido en la cerámica. Ver foto http://www.fairnet.org/agencies/potters/FPG/raku/rakuprocess... y la quinta foto en la pág. http://www.studioceramics.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/design_vases.... .
9 mins
  -> Excelente dato... ¿Pero al fin, cómo traducirías? Un saludo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craquelado


Explanation:
Seguro.

M. Mercedes Belmonte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Así es como se llama esta técnica de terminación artesanal.
5 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Fisuras que presenta el esmaltado en la pieza terminada y que se aprecian como finas líneas en la capa de esmalte, resultado de un mayor coeficiente de expansión térmica del esmalte con respecto al del cuerpo cerámico>www.economia.gob.mx/work/normas/noms/
3 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crujido


Explanation:
Crackle

A network of irregular cracks in the glaze. Intentionally produced as decoration from the Song dynasty onward by allowing the body and glaze to contract at different rates after firing. Regarding crackled porcelain, that typically occurs when the porcelain are not fired at high enough temperature but remains somewhat soft. Historically, the worst problem for the potters was that the porcelain melted and got warped. To stop this, was why Kaolin was added to the clay. Kaolin strengthened the porcelain clay and gave it a larger temperature interval during which it could become hard but still not get out of shape. On export / minyao porcelain and very early Ming porcelain, the kaolin content were low, probably by economic reasons. The result was then also a porcelain that often got underfired and crackled by mistake - or overfired and warped. A "tok" sound when a dish is tapped plus crackles clearly points at it being somewhat underfired.

=8^j

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish