KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

smooth stones

Spanish translation: piedras pulidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth stones
Spanish translation:piedras pulidas
Entered by: margaret caulfield

23:44 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Jewelry
English term or phrase: smooth stones
Anillos promocionales:

Protected Emblems and Encrusting are available on smooth stones only.
Emilio Gironda
piedras pulidas
Explanation:
... sólo se pueden realizar en piedras pulidas.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piedras pulidas solamente...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5piedras pulidasmargaret caulfield
4(solo en) piedras lisasVeronika Walther
4gemas lisasSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedras pulidas solamente...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedras pulidas


Explanation:
... sólo se pueden realizar en piedras pulidas.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemas lisas


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(solo en) piedras lisas


Explanation:
piedras instead of gemas because it's stones not gems
lisas is more direct to smooth than pulidas, which would be polished, although either could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 39 mins (2004-03-16 01:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just checked the booklet for my brother\'s graduation rings and they use both \'piedras lisas\' AND \'piedras pulidas\' as the translations for smooth stones (different words on different sections)

Veronika Walther
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish