KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

school crest

Spanish translation: escudo de la escuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school crest
Spanish translation:escudo de la escuela
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:40 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Jewelry
English term or phrase: school crest
Anillos de promoción:

Your school crest may vary slightly from the ones shown here

¿A qué se refieren con "crest"? ¿cresta? Una explicación me vendría bien...

Emilio/PERU
Emilio Gironda
escudo de la escuela
Explanation:
El emblema de la escuela.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escudo de la escuela
Henry Hinds
5insignia del instituto/escuela/colegiomargaret caulfield
5blasón de la escuelaRefugio


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escudo de la escuela


Explanation:
El emblema de la escuela.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: Parecido al 'coat of arms' de una familia para que te des idea.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cielos, eso es.

agree  whoever: El anillo de graduación con el escudo o emblema de la escuela que se entrega al terminar el secundario (high school).
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Who.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blasón de la escuela


Explanation:
otra opción

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insignia del instituto/escuela/colegio


Explanation:
Al tratarse de un anillo, suele ser de un instituto... EN ESPAÑA (= secondary school)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17