KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dust-dry

Spanish translation: seco al polvo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dust-dry
Spanish translation:seco al polvo
Entered by: Maria Sampedro

19:26 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / pintura
English term or phrase: dust-dry
Dust-dry after 10 to 15 minutes.

No hay más contexto.
Instrucciones sobre pinturas, imprimaciones, etc.
Maria Sampedro
seco al polvo
Explanation:
significa que ya no se queda pegado el polvo a la pintura
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4seco al polvo
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1grado de secado antiadherente al polvo
Maria Luisa Duarte
5; pintura bien seca ;seco hasta no adherirse el polvo;elere
1sacudir en secoGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seco al polvo


Explanation:
significa que ya no se queda pegado el polvo a la pintura

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Eso es, trabajé en pinturas: significa que el polvo ya no se adhiere, aunque la pintura no esté totalmente seca todavía (al tacto, por ejemplo).
20 mins
  -> gracias, Juan!

agree  analisa
27 mins
  -> gracias, Analisa!

agree  andresmb
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Andrés!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Gabriel!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grado de secado antiadherente al polvo


Explanation:
grado de secado antiadherente al polvo

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
; pintura bien seca ;seco hasta no adherirse el polvo;


Explanation:
Esto es lo que dice mi diccionario politéccnico; también "seco como el polvo"

elere
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sacudir en seco


Explanation:
I'm going a whole different way...to explore the possibilities...with no more context.

=8^T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 17:20:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking a left turn...no\'am saen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 17:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking a left turn...no\'am saen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 17:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking a left turn...no\'am saen?

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish