ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bone folder

Spanish translation: plegadera de hueso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone folder
Spanish translation:plegadera de hueso
Entered by: EILEEN LYNCH

01:00 May 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: bone folder
An implement used to score paper before folding it. They used to be made of bone, but are now plastic. You can see a picture of one by entering "bone folder" in a search engine, or the French word "plioir".
Alan Lambson
plegadera de hueso
Explanation:
se utiliza para origamia y para marcar o doblar el papel para otros usos.
Selected response from:

EILEEN LYNCH
Grading comment
Thanks. We ended up using simply "plegadera", since they are no longer made of bone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plegadera de huesoEILEEN LYNCH
1plegador
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plegador


Explanation:
That's what I would call it not knowing if it actually has a name.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plegadera de hueso


Explanation:
se utiliza para origamia y para marcar o doblar el papel para otros usos.


    Reference: http://www.lib.msu.edu/drewes/Spanish/cuba/NRM-VII.pdf
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. We ended up using simply "plegadera", since they are no longer made of bone.