ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

baking soda

Spanish translation: bicarbonato de sosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baking soda
Spanish translation:bicarbonato de sosa
Entered by: Pilar García-Romeu

12:26 May 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: baking soda
is aproduct that can be used to obtain bubbles in glass fusing
nanci Di Benedetto
bicarbonato de sosa
Explanation:
En español se dice sosa
Selected response from:

Pilar García-Romeu
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bicarbonato de sodaRowan Morrell
5 +1bicarbonato de sodio
Monica Colangelo
5bicarbonato de sosa
Pilar García-Romeu
5bicarbonato {de soda]
GoodWords
5bicarbonato de soda
Sandra Alboum


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bicarbonato de soda


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=baking&...
Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: O bicarbonato de sodio, en algunos países. Saludos, Rowan :-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias Elena. Saludos a tú también.

agree  Kevina: I do agree, but it can also be "polvo de hornear". As a matter of fact, here in Cuba I have heard it
4 mins
  -> Very interesting. Thanks for that info, Kevina.

agree  Mariana Harriague: I also agree with Kevina about "polvo de hornear"
16 mins
  -> OK, thanks Mariana.

agree  GoodWords: Kevina & Mariana, if baking soda is "polvo de hornear", what do you call baking powder in Spanish?
22 mins
  -> Thanks GoodWords.

agree  GuadalupeCiprEs: GoodWords baking powder in Spanish is "polvo de/para hornear" here in Argentina people used to call ir for its brand name "polvo Royal" (I haven't heard that for years now).
3388 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicarbonato de soda


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bak...

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicarbonato {de soda]


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bak...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicarbonato de sosa


Explanation:
En español se dice sosa

Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: It seems to be "slowest finger first" rather than "fastest finger first" on this occasion. Never mind. I can't for the life of me understand why the asker saw fit to only award one point to a perfectly correct translation.
24 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bicarbonato de sodio


Explanation:
Es el nombre común. Ver refs. con las versiones en inglés y español

VITRO
... Ver detalle. Identificación del producto Nombre quimico: Bicarbonato de Sodio.
Nombres comunes: Bicarbonato de sodio, Carbonato acido de sodio, Baking soda. ...
www.vitro.com/ alcali/espanol/DetProd_2546_1_1_1_2551_1.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

OCExcelsior.com
... estomacal. Ingredientes. Dos limones; Una cucharada de azúcar; Medio
vaso de agua; Una cucharada de bicarbonato de sodio (baking soda). En ...
www.ocexcelsior.com/salud_y_familia/ remedios/01_sf_reme_estomago.shtml - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

MEDICAMENTOS
... En México ya se puede conseguir en los centros comerciales una pasta dental a
base de bicarbonato de sodio - baking soda gel -- de la marca Arm & Hammer. ...
www.aids-sida.org/medicam-b.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] La química ocurre tanto entre los químicos que usa el ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Limón. 2) Dentro de cada una de 4 cajas, pon 1/2 cucharadita de bicarbonato
de sodio (baking soda) y ponlas sobre el papel encerado. 3 ...
www.sandia.gov/ciim/FSN/experiments-in-spanish/ quimica-en-la-cocina.doc - Páginas similares

Gastronomía
... El bicarbonato de sodio o sódico (conocido como “baking soda” en inglés) es
una sustancia natural que se encuentra presente en todos los organismos vivos ...
www.estilisimo.com/ gastronomia/reportaje_gastronomia.html?id_reportaje=208 - 45k -


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: bicarbonato de sodio is correct, baking powder is polvo de hornear
2 hrs