KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

play

Spanish translation: acción


13:17 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: play
(Segunda parte)Dentro del contexto "The "he and she" novel is omnipresent, and the play is not more than a play of sex, while the concotions for the tired businessman grow faster and furious year by year"
Gracias a todos!
Alexandra
Spanish translation:acción
Explanation:
Es el significado de play que se adapta mejor a tu contexto
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, "acción" no me compromete tanto si me equivoco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juego
Mar?a Torres
5obra de teatro
Maria Faella
4acción
nothing


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juego


Explanation:
y el juego no es más que un juego de sexo...

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obra de teatro


Explanation:
no se bien si es justo el contexto, pero si es de teatro, es asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-24 13:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. la verdad que a mi no se me ocurre otra cosa tampoco.

Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acción


Explanation:
Es el significado de play que se adapta mejor a tu contexto

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, "acción" no me compromete tanto si me equivoco.