KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"fit only for the morgue"

Spanish translation: para adornar el basurero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"fit only for the morgue"
Spanish translation:para adornar el basurero
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

18:12 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "fit only for the morgue"
Me huelo que debe tener algo de frase hecha: "Mongrel taste (se refiere al gusto por imitar el arte del renacimiento) with its delerict sentimentality is flinging it all into this welter of dangerous ambitions whence it emerges fit only for the morgue, a mangled style"
Alexandra
para adornar el basurero
Explanation:
figurativamente
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
Premio! Me parece menos artificiosa que las demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sólo/únicamente adecuado para la morguemariadelsol
4 +1para adornar el basurero
consuelo buitrago
4 +1sólo adecuado para un depósito de cadáveres
Carmen Loren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fit only for the morgue
sólo/únicamente adecuado para la morgue


Explanation:
una opción

mariadelsol
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
35 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
49 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fit only for the morgue
sólo adecuado para un depósito de cadáveres


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fit only for the morgue
para adornar el basurero


Explanation:
figurativamente

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Premio! Me parece menos artificiosa que las demás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias, lilacas