KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

crow beads

Spanish translation: cuentas de piedra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crow beads
Spanish translation:cuentas de piedra
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

15:15 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / bijouterie
English term or phrase: crow beads
Son tipos de cuentas que sirven para hacer collares, braza;etes. etc. Las que aparecen con este nombre en inglés son de forma cilíndrica, anchas. Sin embargo, el dibujo que me dieron parece mostrar una redonda. Es para español de México.
Dussault
Canada
cuentas de piedra
Explanation:
The Spanish English Dictionary da Crow como sinónimo de Stone
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuentas de piedra
NoraBellettieri
3cuentas de cristalMichelle García


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentas de piedra


Explanation:
The Spanish English Dictionary da Crow como sinónimo de Stone

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuentas de cristal


Explanation:
They're usually made of glass. Not sure how they got the name.


    Reference: http://www.ocbtp.com/czcrow.html
Michelle García
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish