KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

slap bracelet

Spanish translation: brazalete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slap bracelet
Spanish translation:brazalete
Entered by: christopher bolton

18:36 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / bijouterie
English term or phrase: slap bracelet
It seems to be a bracelet that comes flat and you just wrap around your wrist and stays without any kind of fastening or clip. It has to be in Mexican Spanish
Dussault
Canada
brazalete
Explanation:
Very common term used in Taxco, Guerrero (Silver center in Mexico) for all types of bracelets.
Selected response from:

christopher bolton
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
preferí agregarle "de cinta" por la descripción del brazalete
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulsera de malla
NoraBellettieri
5brarazalete de caña/caña
Tangenire
4brazaletechristopher bolton


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brazalete


Explanation:
Very common term used in Taxco, Guerrero (Silver center in Mexico) for all types of bracelets.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
preferí agregarle "de cinta" por la descripción del brazalete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: yes, you don´t need to specify how it is fastened.........brazalete is OK!
21 mins

disagree  AnaAngelica Amador: The "slap" is what makes them unique. They are a straight flat piece about 7" or 9" long that curl over areound your wrist or ankle when you slap them against you.
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brarazalete de caña/caña


Explanation:
Ese es el nombre que se le da en orfrbrería en España a ese tipo de brazaletes. Fuente: mis amigos joyeros

Tangenire
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulsera de malla


Explanation:
En Argentina solemos usar más la palabra pulsera que brazalete.
Slap, de acuerdo a tu explicación, sería una pulsera distinta a la clásica esclava: bangle; slave bracelet.

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish