KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Fauxing Technique

Spanish translation: técnica de acabado falso


14:25 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
English term or phrase: Fauxing Technique
(Técnica de pintura)- (One Stroke Painting by Donna Dewberry)
Mines
Spanish translation:técnica de acabado falso
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=254872&keyword=faux

Ver el enlace anterior.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Técnica de la imitación/simulación
Alejandro Umerez
4técnica de acabado falso
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fauxing technique
técnica de acabado falso


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=254872&keyword=faux

Ver el enlace anterior.

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Técnica de la imitación/simulación


Explanation:
Adj. 1. faux - not genuine or real; being an imitation of the genuine article; "it isn't fake anything; it's real synthetic fur"; "faux pearls"; "false teeth"; "decorated with imitation palm leaves"; "a purse of simulated alligator hide"
imitation, simulated, fake, false
artificial, unreal - contrived by art rather than nature; "artificial flowers"; "artificial flavoring"; "an artificial diamond"; "artificial fibers"; "artificial sweeteners"


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32