KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

i can't find what the words 'corbata' and 'boca' mean in Spanish theatre

Spanish translation: apron and drop curtain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corbata y boca (theatre)
Spanish translation:apron and drop curtain
Entered by: xxxTadzio

17:07 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / theatre
English term or phrase: i can't find what the words 'corbata' and 'boca' mean in Spanish theatre
I'm translating a technical report about theatre. The words 'corbata' and 'boca' are frequently used and refer to stage terminology.
frank
apron and drop curtain
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You were very helpful At least i could finish the translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see the definitions
Marian Greenfield
5 +1apron and drop curtainxxxTadzio
3 +1apron, stage centrexxxLia Fail


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i can't find what the words 'corbata' and 'boca' mean in spanish theatre
see the definitions


Explanation:
Here's a glossary that should help... I've got the definitions in Spanish for you... don't know theater well enough to translate...

http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/bib_autor/calderon/000001/p0...

Bocaescena: Espacio comprendido entre el muro del proscenio y la línea imaginaria sobre la que descansa la base del telón; es decir, desde el muro del proscenio hasta el punto medio y la línea transversal del mismo. Ver proscenio.

Corbata: El primero de los términos del espacio escénico, generalmente situado por delante del arco de proscenio y del telón. Se sitúa a ala vista del público y no tiene decoración de bastidores, por estar por delante de éstos. En determinados teatros una vara de las varas se sitúa en este término, posibilitando el empleo de elementos escénicos por delante del telón.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: great Marian !!!
25 mins
  -> Thanks... would be better if I knew the English... Ailish may be right, but I really don't know....

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i can't find what the words 'corbata' and 'boca' mean in spanish theatre
apron, stage centre


Explanation:


See this theatre glossary: http://www.campbroadway.com/res-5.html

Proscenium -- This is the arch that separates the "house" from the stage.

Apron -- This is the part of the stage that sticks out past the curtain line, closest to the audience.


Not sure about the boca.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-31 17:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems boca might eb centre stage, but would prefer someone to confirm.

Theatre glossary (more complete): http://www.swd.org/tidelanders/Scripts/TheaterGlossary.htm

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: De acuerdo: Parte del escenario más inmediata al público que va desde la misma orilla al telón de boca.
1 hr
  -> tanks T, but although centre stage seems to be the approximate location, I'm still not certain:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corbata and boca (theater)
apron and drop curtain


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/search/ligans_se?lb=e&p=num%3As...
xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You were very helpful At least i could finish the translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs

neutral  xxxLia Fail: drop curtain is a curtain not a location: see http://www.sewwhatinc.com/Custom_Sewing/Curtain_Types/Curtai...
16 hrs